M3 GBA expansion pack

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by greentwig, Feb 7, 2011.

Feb 7, 2011

M3 GBA expansion pack by greentwig at 2:39 PM (3,873 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. greentwig
    OP

    Newcomer greentwig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hello, i've recently bought M3 GBA expansion pack and i'm using it on my DS lite with R4-card. Problem is when i boot slot-2 via R4 it just comes up a white screen.

    This would have been easy to solve but since there is not much information regarding this issue, it is pretty hard to fix.

    I "googled" before i bought it ofc. To see if this card could work with R4. And according to some guy on yahoo answers or something it should work.

    Anyhow. I hope my english arn't too bad and that you understand what im typing.



    Best Regards


    /Greentwig
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    That option is for booting a standalone cart like a GBA game or flash cart. Use GBA EXPloader.
     
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,809
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The M3 GEP is basically 2 RAM modules, it is capable of only running games with the power on only. That means it is not a standalone capable expansion pack.

    You will need GBA exploader if your slot1 is not a M3 slot1.
     
  4. greentwig
    OP

    Newcomer greentwig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    Thanks for the answers.

    I booted the slot-2 via slot-1 with GBA exploader, but strange letters comes up on the upper screen and im trying to navigate with both buttons and touch, but nothing happens. I can't enter the menu where i choose games in.

    What to do? :S
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,809
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If your screen looks like this, you need to change the language setting on the DS.
    [​IMG]

    You might have to manually DLDI patch exploader if the error is in the top screen.


    It works under the old 1.18 firmware. If your using wood, it currently has some problems running correctly. If you got a clone R4, I can't really help there.
     
  6. greentwig
    OP

    Newcomer greentwig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    I don't know if my R4 is a clone. I don't think so, at least. There have been some problems though with making the card work because it just comes up "loader.xxx file is missing" if don't use the exact setup of files into the root of the memory card. And it freezes when i play DS-games. Firmware v1.18 won't work.

    How do i know my card is a clone?
     
  7. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    If the official v1.18 firmware doesn't work, then it's guaranteed, your card is a clone.
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,809
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you don't have the ini file in the root directory, of course it is going to give you an error.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    Buy a genuine M3 Real -- it will work directly with this card
     
  10. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniacâ„¢

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    I would recommend an AceKard 2i with EXPloader for better NDS compatibility...
     
  11. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States

    Hi, I have an m3 GBA Expandsion cart and i'm using it with GBA Exploader. My games show up, work, and save in game and all but when I turn off the system, I find that I have no current SRAM or anything so thus I always have to start a new game. I already changed the battery.
     
  12. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    Op i figured it out! I had the battery on backwards!
     

Share This Page