1. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    So I've recently updated my NN3DS boot.firm file for the latest version of LumaCFW, but whenever I hit start to save settings, I get stuck and have no way to progress to my home menu.
    20210124_212704.jpg

    For reference, I can move around my cursor and adjust settings just fine, it only freezes after I hit start to save.

    This screen has been on my 3ds for the last 10 minutes and I dont know what's up.

    I don't currently have my MicroSD>SD on hand for fixing this manually (if I have to do that), because I lent it to someone, but does anyone know why this is happening at the very least?

    We updated my sister's Old3DS just fine.
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  2. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,929
    Country:
    Canada
    Does it show any errors when it freezes? Also what firmware does your console currently have?
     
  3. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    - No, it does not.

    - LumaCFW 9.1, from the looks of it, and whatever the latest update from nintendo is.
     
  4. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    15,303
    Country:
    United States
    You need to replace the Luma3DS boot.firm on your SD card with the latest version.
     
    tfocosta, E1ite007 and alexander1970 like this.
  5. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I thought I already did this, though, or is there already a new boot.firm I dont know about? ;-;

    also toon link pfps ayyyyyy
     
  6. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    15,303
    Country:
    United States
  7. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,929
    Country:
    Canada
    Ya, you need to get luma 10.2.1 put onto your CTRnand. I think its only done with using a memory card and then to copy the file, either manually or with the gm9 script. Aswell, even once you get into your console. Your games and the such wont be there as those are stored on the sd card.
     
    Terran0va likes this.
  8. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Welp. Back to the nerd corner for me to get the new boot.firm. thanks.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  9. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so I updated the boot.firm and everything and I'm still stuck. Now what?
    16115863989793985886334970161907.jpg

    Please dont tell me I need to put the microsd back in my lil laptop cuz the microsd slot is very jank ;-;
     
    Last edited by Terran0va, Jan 25, 2021
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  10. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Update: Got a new MicroSD Card, after my original one went kaput. The same type and everything, got the new versions of LumaCFW, Bootstrap9, TwiLightMenu++, ect and I'm still having this issue and I dont know why.

    I'm considering just resetting my 3ds as a whole and re-homebrewing it entirely.
     
  11. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,869
    Country:
    Colombia
    Have you considered in change a possible problem with the buttons of your console? Maybe at least one of these is stucked, dirty or damaged

    Could you at least enter and use GodMode9 normally?

    If possible, you can use 3dsident or 3DS-Test homebrews to check the buttons status
     
    Terran0va likes this.
  12. E1ite007

    E1ite007 Weird avatar guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    820
    Country:
    Mexico
    Reinstalling CFW will not solve this kind of problem, and in any case of damaged firmware it would be the only way to solve it.
    Could you try to start recovery mode? It's accesed by turning the console on while you press the A+R+L+Up(DPad) buttons.
     
    Terran0va likes this.
  13. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    None of the buttons were stuck, but I did find the solution. Holding select when turning on the console would normally turn on the Luma3DS Config, and using it like that would let me through after saving, most of the time at least, and then it would let me go through to the home menu when done. Turning back on the console though re-opens the config with no way out unless I hold select to go through the non-broken luma config.

    GM9 will not load when I hold start, just the Luma3DS config.

    I can try and take a video of this madness if you need.

    As for if I can turn it on in recovery mode, yes I can, it skips the config screen and throws me straight into the home screen, but yeah, it seems to work.
     
    Last edited by Terran0va, Feb 12, 2021
  14. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States


    Like I said, putting it in recovery mode works, but when I leave ANY program, it'll go back to the luma config.

    Its age restricted because the title of the video has "fuck" in it but I dont care.
     
    Last edited by Terran0va, Feb 15, 2021
  15. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,869
    Country:
    Colombia
    When Luma settings appears, please mark different options (could be "Enable game patching" and "Show NAND or user string in System Settings"), then press START,, enter again to the "System Settings" and then close it (in order to reboot the console).

    If Luma settings appears again, please check if at least the previous marked options continues marked (or if none of them is marked)

    PS: Did you know if perharps your console was region-changed before?
     
    Last edited by fmkid, Feb 15, 2021
  16. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Ok wait this time it turned on normally what hold on

    No ok it appeared again after closing an application

    Yeah it saves the settings it is just refusing to go past the config screen

    Also no I have never changed the region of the 3ds.
     
  17. ihaveawindows

    ihaveawindows Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Indonesia
    just like I said before on your blog post, what cluster size did you use?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    it wont work if cluster size is 16KB(?) in over 32 gigs cards(?) I forgot
     
    fmkid likes this.
  18. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I have no clue what the cluster size is, I do have a windows pc on me that isnt mine but that I can use though, so how would I check it w/ that? I have a sd>usb and all that ready to see
     
  19. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,869
    Country:
    Colombia
    Good point! @Terran0va Check the cluster size of your SD card. It must be 32kB normally, or 64kB if the SD size is 128GB or greater

    If the cluster size is ok, then try now reinstalling/updating B9S, as this guide says:
    https://3ds.hacks.guide/updating-b9s.html
     
  20. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try it out tommorow morning and let you know because the windows pc has to update and I'm very tired so I'll let it update while I nap
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - LumaCFW, Stuck,