Lost Via Domus Pc Problem (lost the video game)

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by tomqman, Mar 16, 2008.

Mar 16, 2008
  1. tomqman
    OP

    Member tomqman This Is Everyone's Fault But Mine.

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Country:
    United Kingdom


    iv got lost on the pc and after doing the level it crashes and i cant ever get any futher any ideas why this is crashing or how to fix it
     
  2. notnarb

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    Not many people have lost the game, so I don't think you will be able to get much help, have you tried reinstalling it and/or using a different (see: pirated version) CD to install it? It seems as if its accessing a file it doesn't know how to handle (as in corrupted) so something in the install process probably went wrong
     
  3. tomqman
    OP

    Member tomqman This Is Everyone's Fault But Mine.

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    Isle Of Wight
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yer i have tryed uninstallling it once and reinstalling diddnt do anything [​IMG]
     
  4. simpleplan123

    Newcomer simpleplan123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    Erm, I got a different problem, hope you don't mind me posting it here..

    I didn't even make it to the next level!! I played the game, everything was fine then the part where it was at night at the crash scene on Level One, the game starts to lag, sometimes the voices of the characters are gone and then BAM! Stupid BSOD!! And it's a ati3guag.dll problem. (Also one random glitch includes characters heads disappearing and left with their eyeballs)

    I tried searching for a solution but one of them was installing two windows updates, which are already installed, so it's not that. And the rest of the solutions are just too troublesome or too vague to understand. Also tried reinstalling but didn't work either.

    Sigh...I wanna play Lost!! My PC has a Ati Radeon X1300 Series graphic card/drive. Min Requirements also checks out. So anyone knows what's the problem?
     

Share This Page