Logitech microphone

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by karl1295, Mar 9, 2010.

Mar 9, 2010

Logitech microphone by karl1295 at 5:15 PM (1,850 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    If i go to rock band then it says no logitech microphone is connected ? what to do [​IMG]?
     


  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    how are you loading the game?

    disc usb?
    what IOS are you using?
     
  3. Justinakacube

    Newcomer Justinakacube Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    You need to load the game with Hermes cIOS 222 since Rev. 9 (IIRC) of cIOS 249.
     
  4. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    urm i have hermes cIOS 222 / 5 . but i don't know what i must use to install it ? what ios ?
     
  5. Burton

    Member Burton Real Life VIP and Educator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I think IOS37
     
  6. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    u shure?
     
  7. Justinakacube

    Newcomer Justinakacube Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    You can install with IOS 36 or 249, but I'm pretty sure which IOS you use to install does not affect the process as long as it installs correctly. If you're loading from disc/USB you'll need a loader that allows you to choose which IOS to run the game from.
     
  8. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    i use the gamma r8 b3 ?
     
  9. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    so 37 or 249 ?
     
  10. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You install cIOS222 rev4 with IOS37 as base, and load the game with uLoader because NeoGamma only runs on IOS249.
     
  11. Burton

    Member Burton Real Life VIP and Educator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    @Karl It doesn't matter if you are using cios249 (wanin) or 222 (Hermes) the point is you have to use base IOS37
     
  12. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    so i install the 222 with 37 and then launch they neogamma and should work right?
     
  13. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    NOT NEOGAMMA. I said to get uLoader and launch it.
     
  14. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    what is it ?
     
  15. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    It's a disc/USB loader made specifically to work with cIOS222
     
  16. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    do i have to download that ? can't i use one channel only ?
     
  17. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Unless you just want to use uLoader, no. Why don't you get a USB flash drive, put the game on that, and then create a channel just for it using Loadstructor.
     
  18. karl1295
    OP

    Member karl1295 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    erm, but my friend can use it from gamma ? and he used that cios 222 too bbut he wont help me -.- bastard but please () ? any way ? or only way the uloader?
     
  19. Burton

    Member Burton Real Life VIP and Educator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Hehe I smell confusion around here.

    Ok Karl let's start from the beginning

    First of all ther are different loaders. Each loader works better with some ios configuration than others.

    You have to define which loader you prefer so maybe someone can direct you to the correct ios config.
     
  20. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    NeoGamma can NOT load games that require peripherals like microphones because it runs on cIOS249.

    EDIT: cIOS249 rev19 works with the mic when IOS37 is used as base; then you can use NeoGamma. Get the cIOSX rev19 installer and use it to install with IOS37 as a base (You need the wad for it described in the readme if you don't have Internet connection on your Wii). Then get the latest version of NeoGamma (RC3*)
     

Share This Page