'Loading' White Screen... Stuck?

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Claire DC, Nov 30, 2008.

Nov 30, 2008
  1. Claire DC
    OP

    Newcomer Claire DC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]


    I get this image when trying to get my DSTT to work, anybody know what could be going wrong please? ta. [​IMG] xx
     


  2. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Claire DC
    OP

    Newcomer Claire DC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks hun!

    I did have it open to look inside, and it looked genuine to me... but then I'm a girl and probably got it wrong lol.

    By killed it, do you mean beyond repair, or can I try and download the previous firmware instead? x
     
  4. Claire DC
    OP

    Newcomer Claire DC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looked inside again and it just looks like one of the 'old' types from what I saw from the ndstt website.

    Still not working though. Anybody got any advice please?

    Also, what is the best card to get if not the NDSTT as I am dying to play on my new DS. xx
     
  5. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you tried formatting it again and using the 1.15 firmware?

    try that [​IMG]

    other recommended cards are M3 REAL or CYCLODS both good cards ...M3 REAL you can use the cool SAKURA menu on it ...

     
  6. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United States
    Just sounds if your mem card has got corrupt, backup everything and format (as suggested above) Fat16 is best for up to 4gb memcard. (hewlett packard formatting tool can do this easily for 4GB)

    Put a fresh OS on and put your roms in folders called 'games1 games2 etc' try not to have to many games per folder.

    important, use 'the safely remove hardware' function when removing the mem card/writer from the usb port..it's the grey and green arrow thing in the bottom right of your pc screen near the time display, just left click it and then click the usb device and wait for the 'its safe message'.
     
  7. Claire DC
    OP

    Newcomer Claire DC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom


    Just tried that, no luck. [​IMG] x
     
  8. Claire DC
    OP

    Newcomer Claire DC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom


    It's an 8GB card using FAT32. I have only put 3 games on so far as I didn't know how well it would work so didn't want to put loads on, and take ages doing so only for it to not work lol.

    Can't believe it's not working grr! x
     
  9. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware did you put on the mem card ?

    You should have a ttmenu.dat file and ttmenu folder on the route of your mem card

    forgive me if you already know this.

    here's a link to some recomended firmware ... http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=2872
     
  10. Claire DC
    OP

    Newcomer Claire DC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I have the memory card, with those 2 things on... plus a games folder with 3 games in. Just extracted them in there, is that right?

    Just keeps staying on that screen above.

    I have tried both 1.15 and 1.16 on the card... and just tried the one you linked to but same thing again!

    I don't want to admit defeat as that means even longer til I can play on it lol.
     
  11. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't look good I'm afraid, and it sounds as if your doing everything correctly.

    You could try googling for the 'panasonic formatter' and try that.

    Other things to try is a diff memory card etc, maybe it just doesn't like that memory card because it seems to find the card and then lock up when reading it....sorry not much help.
     
  12. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you could also try my 1.15 kernel from here

    I know this works and know it works also with an 8gb sdhc [​IMG]

    do you have a non sdhc card to test it with ...so you can eliminate the possibility of having one that's picky with which media it uses [​IMG]
     
  13. Claire DC
    OP

    Newcomer Claire DC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Will look into the panasonic formatter now, thanks. x


    Kobykaan - Tried that but still no luck, have a 1gb card but it appears to not be registering on my pc, or in my phone so must be broken!

    Does it make any difference that there doesn't appear to be a ttmenu.sys file in my folder/micro sd menu even after putting it in the DS?
     
  14. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United States
    It should make one the first time the dstt boots, but it appears not to be getting that far.
     
  15. Claire DC
    OP

    Newcomer Claire DC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you think it would be worth looking for one to see if I can manually put that in the folder, or not? x
     
  16. bulletmark

    Member bulletmark GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Australia
    No. Just re-format with the panasonic formatter and try again. Do a full format and "allow format adjustment". Reload the firmware files and games folder.
     
  17. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United States
    Oh make sure your reader writer is sdhc compatable, older ones may not be. And remember the 'safely remove hardware' when disconnecting it from the pc.
     
  18. Claire DC
    OP

    Newcomer Claire DC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom


    Ok, am doing that now. Once this is done, do I put on firmware 1.15 as opposed to 16? Thanks. x
     
  19. Claire DC
    OP

    Newcomer Claire DC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Cheers, I was using my N95 in data transfer mode, but am now using a new Tevion card reader that is meant to be fine for SDHC cards!

    Have been doing the safely remove hardware thing but what does it do... stop the files/card from getting corrupt? x
     
  20. Claire DC
    OP

    Newcomer Claire DC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    It didn't work [​IMG] x
     

Share This Page