Loading Screen

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by rasputin, Nov 29, 2008.

Nov 29, 2008

Loading Screen by rasputin at 8:29 PM (980 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. rasputin
    OP

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm anyone else wonder why the acekard2 loading screen is identical to the Supercards ?
     
  2. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    hmm i never really noticed it but it can't be that big of a deal. If a company is going to copy the most useless aspect of another flash cart(the loading screen), i say let them. If they were purposely copying them i would think they would copy much more than just the loading screen. Maybe coincidence? I mean, how many ways is there to say "loading" on a black screen?
     
  3. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    looks the same on r4, too
     
  4. rasputin
    OP

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States

    Not on my R4, using 1.18 I get a loading bar on the bottom screen, similar to a windows loading bar style.
     
  5. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    are you talking about the 'loading' when launching the flashcard, or loading bar when starting a game?

    [​IMG] edit...I stand corrected mine is a bit different on R4. It says "loading..." in white
     

Share This Page