loading backups

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Dan9550, Aug 3, 2011.

Aug 3, 2011

loading backups by Dan9550 at 7:34 PM (1,064 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Dan9550
    OP

    Newcomer Dan9550 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok so i a trying to run ps3 backups from multiman (2.03.00), i go into multiman select my game, i then select the game on the XMB menu and well;

    Wipeout HD Fury: A screen appears saying please wait about 5 seconds later i am back at the XMB menu
    Gran Turismo 5: The same screen appears saying please wait but i can also see a prompt to update the game behind it, again the end result i am dumped at the XMB menu.

    Heres what i have done:

    Installed OFW 3.55
    Installed CFW 3.55 Kmeaw
    Installed BDEMU
    Installed Multiman

    If anyone knows how i can fix this problem, the help would be greatly appreciated [​IMG]
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    where are the games
    on the internal HDD?
    or
    on an External HDD?

    DO NOT UPDATE GT5 (the newest update make the game need 3.60+ keys)

    disable the ps3 internet connection
    and you should to get an update message

    some game might need a 3.55 fix to work
    and if you usr a 3.41 fix you need a clean copy of the game
    as the 3.41 fixed games might not work on 3.55
     
  3. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    also, in multiman, highlight the game, press "select" & "X".
     
  4. Dan9550
    OP

    Newcomer Dan9550 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok so i tried Gran Turismo 5 again, this time the PlayStation was not connected to the internet, and i removed a USB stick that was in the console. I started by trying to launch the game by pressing "Select & X" nothing but a black screen, tried again just by pressing "X", i was dropped to XMB, clicked the Gran Turismo 5 game and it worked O.o

    No idea why lol but finally it working [​IMG]
     
  5. Dan9550
    OP

    Newcomer Dan9550 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok so i've figured it out for some odd reason, backups dont load until i have pressed the eject button once on my console :S
     
  6. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    Select X does a backup function for blu ray to the drive.

    Wynd
     

Share This Page