Hacking Loadiine w/ pyGecko troubleshoot

MikeME

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
77
Country
United States
Hey fellas, long story short: I managed to set up my Wii U with loadiine and am trying to connect using TCPGecko. I go into TCPGecko with Firewall and Windows Defender disabled (I have no other software). However, when I go to connect using the WiiU's IP address, it always fails to connect. I'm thinking the error may be in how I'm loading the pygecko (loadiine) or I'm just not in the correct "area" of the game to load (I've heard some games such as Mario 3D World require you to be on the level map. I've tried using EclipeSin's hosted files as well as my own hosted files from The Definitive Guide to Wii U Hacking (DefinitivePackage-20151119).

Info:
WiiU version: 5.3.2
WiiU IP: 192.168.1.xxx (grabbed from Developer Tools in WiiU Browser)
Windows version: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
tcpGecko dotNET: Beta 0.1 by Chadderz (administrative mode)
Steps taken to load (clarification?):
http://eclipsesin.github.io/
1. Loadiine Kernal
2. Loadiine v3 (heard there were problems with Loadiine v4)
3. Launched Hyrule Warriors US v0 (MiiMaker Mode)
4. pyGecko (Loadiine)

Any ideas? Thanks fellas!

SOLUTION:
1. Loadiine Kernal
2. Loadiine (Mii Maker + pyGecko)
3. Scroll/Browse to your game, then Press X to Exit to Home Menu in Mii Maker Mode
4. pyGecko (Loadiine)
5. Launch MiiMaker (Should boot game selected in step 3)

Also, remember it may not work with all games even doing this. Loadiine and pyGecko do not always play together well since they use some of the same stuff.

As a side note, if your IP is not set static with your router. It may cause the IP address to increase/decrease by 1 or more.
 
Last edited by MikeME,

EclipseSin

Ignorant Wizard
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
2,063
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
221b Baker Street
XP
1,706
Country
United Kingdom
Hey fellas, long story short: I managed to set up my Wii U with loadiine and am trying to connect using TCPGecko. I go into TCPGecko with Firewall and Windows Defender disabled (I have no other software). However, when I go to connect using the WiiU's IP address, it always fails to connect. I'm thinking the error may be in how I'm loading the pygecko (loadiine) or I'm just not in the correct "area" of the game to load (I've heard some games such as Mario 3D World require you to be on the level map. I've tried using EclipeSin's hosted files as well as my own hosted files from The Definitive Guide to Wii U Hacking (DefinitivePackage-20151119).

Info:
WiiU version: 5.3.2
WiiU IP: 192.168.1.xxx (grabbed from Developer Tools in WiiU Browser)
Windows version: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
tcpGecko dotNET: Beta 0.1 by Chadderz (administrative mode)
Steps taken to load (clarification?):
http://eclipsesin.github.io/
1. Loadiine Kernal
2. Loadiine v3 (heard there were problems with Loadiine v4)
3. Launched Hyrule Warriors US v0 (MiiMaker Mode)
4. pyGecko (Loadiine)

Any ideas? Thanks fellas!
1. Loadiine Kernal
2. Loadiine v3 (heard there were problems with Loadiine v4)
3. Scroll/Browse to your game, then Press Y to Exit to Home Menu (Let me know if it's not there. I can't remember for v3)
4. pyGecko (Loadiine)
5. Launch MiiMaker (Should boot game selected in step 3)

Edit: I just tested this. It doesn't work in v3 that way. I can put my modified Mii Maker build back up. I can't remember which version it was for, 2 or 3 though.

I could make a v3 version later to be sure. Whatever the case though, this is how I've always done it (but with my Mii Maker build).
 
Last edited by EclipseSin,

MikeME

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
77
Country
United States
Edit: I just tested this. It doesn't work in v3 that way. I can put my modified Mii Maker build back up. I can't remember which version it was for, 2 or 3 though.

I could make a v3 version later to be sure. Whatever the case though, this is how I've always done it (but with my Mii Maker build).

I just tested it myself as well. When I return to the Menu with Y, it goes through the attempt to reconnect to Nintendo Network (as if I did a hard reset
I'm not opposed to using a different version that you have hosted on your site, I just chose v3 since I figured that was the best choice (I may have been wrong!). If there is one already hosted on your site, I can simply use that- no need to put up an additional thing on there (it looks like you had everything set up to use pygecko with loadiine).
 

EclipseSin

Ignorant Wizard
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
2,063
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
221b Baker Street
XP
1,706
Country
United Kingdom
I just tested it myself as well. When I return to the Menu with Y, it goes through the attempt to reconnect to Nintendo Network (as if I did a hard reset
I'm not opposed to using a different version that you have hosted on your site, I just chose v3 since I figured that was the best choice (I may have been wrong!). If there is one already hosted on your site, I can simply use that- no need to put up an additional thing on there (it looks like you had everything set up to use pygecko with loadiine).
I did. With v4 though, when you press Y, it still mounts the game you select so I removed Loadiine for Mii Maker + pyGecko. In v3, it apparently does not do this function when pressing Y though, so I put my build back up. It should populate in a minute or 2. The new steps should be:

1. Loadiine Kernal
2. Loadiine (Mii Maker + pyGecko)
3. Scroll/Browse to your game, then Press X to Exit to Home Menu in Mii Maker Mode
4. pyGecko (Loadiine)
5. Launch MiiMaker (Should boot game selected in step 3)

Also, remember it may not work with all games even doing this. Loadiine and pyGecko do not always play together well since they use some of the same stuff.

As a side note, if your IP is not set static with your router. It may cause the IP address to increase/decrease by 1 or more. Mine just went up .1 when I tested to make sure it worked with Shovel Knight.
 
Last edited by EclipseSin,
  • Like
Reactions: MikeME

MikeME

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
77
Country
United States
Also, remember it may not work with all games even doing this. Loadiine and pyGecko do not always play together well since they use some of the same stuff.

As a side note, if your IP is not set static with your router. It may cause the IP address to increase/decrease by 1 or more. Mine just went up .1 when I tested to make sure it worked with Shovel Knight.

It worked man! Thanks! I had been struggling with this for 2 days. I even tested Loadiine v4 just to check over myself and it never went through for me. I 'ppreciate your quick replies and help on this!
 

blurx

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
51
Trophies
0
XP
928
Country
United States
I did. With v4 though, when you press Y, it still mounts the game you select so I removed Loadiine for Mii Maker + pyGecko. In v3, it apparently does not do this function when pressing Y though, so I put my build back up. It should populate in a minute or 2. The new steps should be:

1. Loadiine Kernal
2. Loadiine (Mii Maker + pyGecko)
3. Scroll/Browse to your game, then Press X to Exit to Home Menu in Mii Maker Mode
4. pyGecko (Loadiine)
5. Launch MiiMaker (Should boot game selected in step 3)

Also, remember it may not work with all games even doing this. Loadiine and pyGecko do not always play together well since they use some of the same stuff.

As a side note, if your IP is not set static with your router. It may cause the IP address to increase/decrease by 1 or more. Mine just went up .1 when I tested to make sure it worked with Shovel Knight.

Tried this today with Bayonetta 2, but it doesn't work with Loadiine 3.0 so have you found some workaround for games not compatible with 3.0? Or just wait until pyGecko is integrated with Loadiine for 4.0 only games? This method worked for games that was working on 3.0 however.
 
Last edited by blurx,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    T @ TheRealDeanMeTn: ok