Lego Starwars III: The Clone Wars Rom Fix...

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by NDSTemp50, Apr 16, 2011.

Apr 16, 2011
  1. NDSTemp50
    OP

    Newcomer NDSTemp50 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I have an R4 with Wood frimware, and I wanted to download Lego Starwars III: The Clone Wars... I downloaded it, and the says: "The save data could not be accessed. Please turn the power off and reinsert the DS Card." I did that, and it still gives me the same error... So I was wondering how to fix this... I've searched on google and on the forums and couldn't find any solutions, so here I am... Thanks to anyone who attempts to help...
     
  2. NDSTemp50
    OP

    Newcomer NDSTemp50 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Cmon guys... 79 Views and no posts? I hate double posting, but it wouldn't be a double post if one of the 79 people actually posted..

    Do you need more information? Is question not clear? Just post any say it...

    Did I post in the wrong section and no one wants to help me because of that?
     
  3. Hatchetball

    Member Hatchetball GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    This firmware should fix your issue.

    "fixed 5627 - LEGO Star Wars III The Clone Wars (E)"
     
  4. NDSTemp50
    OP

    Newcomer NDSTemp50 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Well I am having issues with the (U) version... Do you think that simply getting a (E) version on my current firmware would fix the issue?
     
  5. Hatchetball

    Member Hatchetball GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Possibly. I didn't notice the (U)/(E) thing, sorry about that.
    Usually Europe ROMs and US ROMs are the same, I guess in this case they are not.
    Try the EUR ROM and see if it will work.
     
  6. NDSTemp50
    OP

    Newcomer NDSTemp50 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    The (E) Rom is the same as the (U) Rom they both don't work...
     
  7. PyroJames

    Member PyroJames GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using Wood 1.22 and the Europe version of the game definitely works.
     
  8. NDSTemp50
    OP

    Newcomer NDSTemp50 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't 1.18 the latest version on Wood R4 for the Regular/Original R4?
     
  9. PyroJames

    Member PyroJames GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No, Wood's firmware is up to 1.23 now, I think.

    CORRECTION: My bad, it's 1.28 now.
     
  10. NDSTemp50
    OP

    Newcomer NDSTemp50 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    You got a link? Because the website I looked up only has 1.18 firmware for the regular R4...


    Edit: Nvm Found it... I'm putting it on my R4 now....
     
  11. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Firmware version 1.18 is the last firmware created by the official R4 team.
    The R4 team was ordered to stop producing their flashcarts in ~2008, and so has the firmware never been updated anymore.
    If you found that firmware on the R4 website, it was not WOOD R4.
     
  12. NDSTemp50
    OP

    Newcomer NDSTemp50 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Yey it works ty everyone who posted! Sorry I was unaware that there was a update for the Wood Firmware.... I feel so stupid -_- Once again thanks ppl!!!
     
  13. okamiki

    Newcomer okamiki Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Portugal
    Just one thing of the topic...

    I went to filetrip to see if retrogamefan has updated the multicart but for my surprise he removed the 6.56 update.
    I hope that he continues with his great work [​IMG] .
    Sorry for my bad english.
     
  14. Snadet

    Newcomer Snadet Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Next to my neighbour
    Country:
    Belgium
    Does Wood R4 work on DSTT/i too? I mean, do I have to download a special DSTT version of Wood or not?
     

Share This Page