Larger PS3 hard drives coming soon

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by Guild McCommunist, Aug 17, 2010.

Aug 17, 2010
  1. Guild McCommunist
    OP

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Source

    Not really sure why they want the larger hard drive space, maybe for more data installation or something. Maybe the Move takes up space. Who knows, but regardless, it's cool.
     
  2. ball2012003

    ball2012003 Newbie

    Damn I only have the 40GB and im stil good on space.
     
  3. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    How awesome is that? I just cannibalized my WD Passport to put in a 320GB HDD in my system. BEAT YOU TO THE PUNCH SONY!!!!

    And it's the sexy original model too. Goddamn PS3 you SO fine.
     
  4. Scott-105

    Member Scott-105 Bow to me. Please?

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,943
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It doesn't really matter to me, but that's cool I guess.
     
  5. ThatDudeWithTheFood

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    Who needs 320gb?
    Certainly not I but nowadays games do make you install a bunch of stuff onto the hard drive so I guess if you have a lot of games it makes sense.
     
  6. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm a Sony fanboy, but even I can see that this is solely just to one-up the Xbox.
     
  7. Arp1

    Member Arp1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    You can use your own HDD on the PS3 can't you?
     
  8. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Especially when someone can just buy a used 40GB for $200 and replace the drive with a 320GB HDD for $50
     
  9. Cablephish

    Member Cablephish Show me...

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, PS3s HDD can be replaced but it has to be with a laptop sized HDD, which is what, like 3.5"?
     
  10. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    Desktop drives are 3.5". Laptop drives are 2.5"
     
  11. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    i got 60SKU running with 500GB hdd [​IMG]
     
  12. mark520

    Newcomer mark520 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone tell me why my computer says "Please insert the disk drive" when I insert the USB into it. [​IMG]
     
  13. NiGHtS

    Member NiGHtS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    803
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For those of you who question why you need a 360GB hard drive...

    well you're forgetting about all the people who download GB's of movies and games onto their console [​IMG] (Not me...I have the 'bay for my blu ray! n_n )

    So it does make sense seeing as it'll allow new family audiences(thanks to the Move) to freely use the console space.
     

Share This Page