Laptop just arrived!

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Bently, Oct 25, 2010.

Oct 25, 2010

Laptop just arrived! by Bently at 11:42 PM (4,692 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I just ordered a laptop last thursday for a reasonable price, and it ran out of stock on friday:
    http://www.costco.ca/Browse/Product.aspx?P...p=C&topnav=

    It just arrived at my house and i can't wait to use it [​IMG].

    EDIT: Also a question, so i stick to my laptop instead of from one laptop to the other desktop? I would get quite confused cause i download lots of stuff (not pronz).
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Uh.

    What?
     
  3. Scott-105

    Member Scott-105 Bow to me. Please?

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,943
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Cool on the laptop. You're pretty lucky you got it, that's a pretty decent deal.

    As for the question you are asking, it makes no sense.
     
  4. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Ditto.
     
  5. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol, what seems to be the problem? Maybe its just my writing... I feel sleepy right now for some reason.
     
  6. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    What exactly were you asking in that edit question?
     
  7. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh, okay sorry bout that. Was trying to rush out the edit before you guys replied.

    Heres the question:
    "Should I use my laptop daily or use both my desktop and laptop? , because it seems like a nuisance to switch from the two computers with all my stuff on it, and i would get confused".
     
  8. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, I see.
    Use your laptop for general purposes,
    and use your desktop for tasks that use the cpu more: like video converting, pc games, hd video playback, etc...
     
  9. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Im pretty sure the laptop can also handle mild video converting + hd video playback. Probably not on the games end (unless its low-med ended games).
     
  10. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    nevermind...
     
  11. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    It's really up to you and your daily schedule.
    If you want to use the laptop or are away from your desktop a lot of the time, you could use your laptop for most of the things you normally do, provided that the tasks are not too taxing on it.
     
  12. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Uhm, my desktop processor is :

    Intel Pentium D(ual-Core) 3.2ghz.
     
  13. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I looked up your laptop's processor and it was released in may 2010!
    I had no idea.
    But your desktop's processor is still way better.
     
  14. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol, depends really.
     
  15. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If applicable, set up a Homegroup?
     
  16. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    a turion II X2 will run circles around an old pentium D
    my athlon II X2 probably does too
     
  17. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In that case, I would use the desktop for storage or acting as a server, and the laptop for everything else. As Joe said, Pentium D is weak.

    Although, in my case, I just use my computer with both monitors and have one or both laptops doing minor stuff on the L shaped desk around me. Sometimes I extend the media laptop onto the main monitor, or use the main monitor for console gaming (since they're all plugged into it at once). I like to use my space and screens/laptops/consoles efficiently like that.
     
  18. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Eh, thats a bit too much trouble for me [​IMG].

    @Joe88 + originality

    Kay, thanks for the replies. I'll probably be using my desktop for hosting a server or going on MSN while at home.
     
  19. I2aven's_Sag

    Member I2aven's_Sag GBATemp Otaku

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Use a large flash drive, lol. That, and do setup the homegroup, provided both computers actually do use windows 7, it's really not all that much of a hassle lol.
     
  20. HateBreed

    Member HateBreed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Country:
    United States
    I have that laptop!!! But mine isn't dual core and only 3 gigs of ram [​IMG] but I messed it up and now i'm stuck with ubuntu and no windows D':
     

Share This Page