Lameboy config problems

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by skweebl, Apr 3, 2010.

Apr 3, 2010

Lameboy config problems by skweebl at 9:00 AM (1,111 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. skweebl
    OP

    Newcomer skweebl Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hello everybody! I'm having some problems getting Lameboy to configure properly, and I'm starting to think the problem is me rather than the emulator.

    I'm using an R4 DS flash card with Ysmenu and a DS Lite. I -think- the Ysmenu is version 0.0.2, but I'm not entirely sure that's correct. I -am- sure it's an older version; I haven't had the chance to update it in a while.

    On to the issues! Firstly, I can't seem to disable GBC colors OR Super Gameboy mode. The config lists both as being off, but both the border and colors are still active. I'd really like to play Pokemon Blue in all its monochrome glory. I've deleted the emulator and its config files and reinstalled them, but the problem persists.

    Secondly, often times (mostly when I select "save settings"), the menu screen goes black and unresponsive, so I end up having to turn the DS off entirely because the menu no longer works. My friend has mentioned this problem too.

    That's all I can think of for now. Thanks for your time in advance, and if you need more information, let me know and I'll try to post it. =]
     
  2. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    to save settings: change the settings in main menu(while selecting a ROM ) then load a game and press save settings
     
  3. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Problem is, SGB and GBC seems not to be affected by it.
     
  4. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    This bug seems to happen when the option "show fps" is off, having "show fps" on should allow you to save the settings normally.
     

Share This Page