Kogan TV/Wii U Remote

Discussion in 'Wii U - Games & Content' started by EnigmaXtreme, Nov 21, 2012.

Nov 21, 2012

Kogan TV/Wii U Remote by EnigmaXtreme at 8:54 PM (2,247 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    The TV I will be using with my Wii U was made by the Aussie company, Kogan. Can anyone tell me if that brand is in the Wii U remote options
     
  2. HorreC

    Newcomer HorreC Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Its not showing in the USA menu might be a different story when they release for you.
     
  3. The Real Jdbye

    Member The Real Jdbye D:

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,574
    Location:
    Doing your mom
    Country:
    Norway
    Even if the brand isn't there, you may be able to get it to work by choosing another brand. A lot of TVs use the same IR codes.
    Though not all the buttons will necessarily work but the important ones should.
     
    Lanlan likes this.
  4. Algot

    Newcomer Algot Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Visby
    Country:
    Sweden
    I was under the impression you can program the WiiU Button-for-button? A so called Learning remote.
    How much can you do with the WiiU? just swapping channel and change volume? or has it more buttons?

    slightly off-topic:
    If I can control my Sony Tv with the WiiU I can control my PS3 with the WiiU controller!
     
  5. gloweyjoey

    Member gloweyjoey who??

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I found this on another forum. It's from over a year ago though.
     
  6. rizzod

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    What about Palsonic?
     
  7. HorreC

    Newcomer HorreC Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Not seeing it listed, but the learn function should work for you
     
  8. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I wish you could have the option to control two devices, TV & the CableBox
     
  9. BornInBlack

    Newcomer BornInBlack GangnamTemp

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    de 'shwa, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    If you get TVii where you live when it comes out, you basically can
     
  10. HorreC

    Newcomer HorreC Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    ummm, you do control the two, I have mine set to do the sat box then the tv, the only issue I have is I have it going thru a stereo and I had to make the tv control the sound going to it not the way I had it before.

    Side note: Did they give a date taht tvii would be out? or just december?
     
  11. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    There is no learning feature :/
     

Share This Page