Kingdom Hearts Translation! not workin....

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by shayminSKY, Oct 9, 2010.

  1. shayminSKY
    OP

    shayminSKY Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    85
    0
    Apr 3, 2009
    United States
    Australia
    Well i do everything it tells me to to patch the minor english translation on Kh Re:Coded, and xdelta ui just gives me some error code. I've seen lots of people with this problem and we need help! I'm using a clean rom, xdelta UI and windows XP. PLEASE HELP

    (Also abit off topic but what world is after Wonder Land in Re:Coded?)
     
  2. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,809
    8,103
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    You can do this manually! Use dslazy to change all _en to _ja and play the game!
     
  3. shayminSKY
    OP

    shayminSKY Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    85
    0
    Apr 3, 2009
    United States
    Australia
    Whats ds lazy? plz walkme through it. Btw is it very complicated? cuz im kinda 12 years old [​IMG]
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Member
    4,981
    5
    Dec 23, 2008
    United States
    *that is a ROM site (hence the name), so I'm pretty sure that linking to them, even their forums, is a no-no.
     
  5. RoMee

    RoMee ??

    Member
    2,316
    61
    Sep 3, 2010
    United States
    ??
    that's a rom site dude
    you should remove it

    removed [​IMG]
     
  6. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,809
    8,103
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Oh, ok, then I will create a new patch. Are you using the clean rom or the patched? And remove the link, that's illegal.
    edit: I see, you are using the clean rom [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  7. shayminSKY
    OP

    shayminSKY Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    85
    0
    Apr 3, 2009
    United States
    Australia
    Thanx Man! that would be just awesome!!!!!! plz make it for X delta UI! U ar da Best!!!!!
    (BTW i've got the patched jap version and i'm on stage 3 in the mini stages after wonderland. I just wanted the menus and stuff)
     
  8. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,809
    8,103
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
  9. shayminSKY
    OP

    shayminSKY Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    85
    0
    Apr 3, 2009
    United States
    Australia
  10. tommyrocket

    tommyrocket Member

    Newcomer
    25
    0
    Apr 7, 2009
    United States
    I just tested it, and it does pop up an error when attempting to patch a clean one:

    xdelta3: not a VCDIFF input: XD3_INVALID_INPUT
     
  11. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,809
    8,103
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Here is my xdelta version, this should work:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?9tbak34xr457a8u
     
  12. tommyrocket

    tommyrocket Member

    Newcomer
    25
    0
    Apr 7, 2009
    United States
    That one worked. Now to test it....it includes AP patch, right..?
     
  13. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,809
    8,103
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    No, but I could make one if you want.
     
  14. tommyrocket

    tommyrocket Member

    Newcomer
    25
    0
    Apr 7, 2009
    United States
    Do you think, maybe...a white screen fix for the MMD? [​IMG]

    Anyway, it works on desmume, regardless of having no AP fix at all. Except, some attack names on the X button are kinda screwed up, but other than that its good so far.
     
  15. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,809
    8,103
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
  16. Spenstar

    Spenstar "Leave it to me"

    Member
    1,053
    1
    Jun 16, 2009
    United States
    Why would you like to know?
    The X button attacks are messed up because the font table isn't working correctly with the swapped English files.
     
  17. Nobunaga

    Nobunaga Empty

    Member
    2,056
    218
    Apr 19, 2010
    Greece
    thx FIX this worked for me [​IMG]
     
  18. vchung12

    vchung12 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Dec 1, 2008
    United States
    okay im new to this deltaUI so,
    patch: is the eng +ap patch
    source: is the rom file
    output: is................

    i dont get it..can someone explain it pleasee?
     
  19. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,809
    8,103
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    You can use everything as name for the output file, simply make sure that the extension is .nds
    Use a name like "patched.nds"