ROM Hack Kingdom Hearts Translation! not workin....

shayminSKY

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2009
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
XP
84
Country
United States
Well i do everything it tells me to to patch the minor english translation on Kh Re:Coded, and xdelta ui just gives me some error code. I've seen lots of people with this problem and we need help! I'm using a clean rom, xdelta UI and windows XP. PLEASE HELP

(Also abit off topic but what world is after Wonder Land in Re:Coded?)
 

shayminSKY

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2009
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
XP
84
Country
United States
FIX94 said:
You can do this manually! Use dslazy to change all _en to _ja and play the game!
Whats ds lazy? plz walkme through it. Btw is it very complicated? cuz im kinda 12 years old
smile.gif
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,223
Country
Germany
shayminSKY said:
FIX94 said:
You can do this manually! Use dslazy to change all _en to _ja and play the game!
Whats ds lazy? plz walkme through it. Btw is it very complicated? cuz im kinda 12 years old
smile.gif
Oh, ok, then I will create a new patch. Are you using the clean rom or the patched? And remove the link, that's illegal.
edit: I see, you are using the clean rom
laugh.gif
laugh.gif
 

shayminSKY

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2009
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
XP
84
Country
United States
FIX94 said:
shayminSKY said:
FIX94 said:
You can do this manually! Use dslazy to change all _en to _ja and play the game!
Whats ds lazy? plz walkme through it. Btw is it very complicated? cuz im kinda 12 years old
smile.gif
Oh, ok, then I will create a new patch. Are you using the clean rom or the patched? And remove the link, that's illegal.
edit: I see, you are using the clean rom
laugh.gif
laugh.gif
Thanx Man! that would be just awesome!!!!!! plz make it for X delta UI! U ar da Best!!!!!
(BTW i've got the patched jap version and i'm on stage 3 in the mini stages after wonderland. I just wanted the menus and stuff)
 

tommyrocket

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
I just tested it, and it does pop up an error when attempting to patch a clean one:

xdelta3: not a VCDIFF input: XD3_INVALID_INPUT
 

tommyrocket

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
Do you think, maybe...a white screen fix for the MMD?
biggrin.gif


Anyway, it works on desmume, regardless of having no AP fix at all. Except, some attack names on the X button are kinda screwed up, but other than that its good so far.
 

Spenstar

"Leave it to me"
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
1,059
Trophies
0
XP
694
Country
United States
tommyrocket said:
Do you think, maybe...a white screen fix for the MMD?
biggrin.gif


Anyway, it works on desmume, regardless of having no AP fix at all. Except, some attack names on the X button are kinda screwed up, but other than that its good so far.
The X button attacks are messed up because the font table isn't working correctly with the swapped English files.
 

vchung12

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
53
Country
United States
okay im new to this deltaUI so,
patch: is the eng +ap patch
source: is the rom file
output: is................

i dont get it..can someone explain it pleasee?
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
???
XP
11,223
Country
Germany
vchung12 said:
okay im new to this deltaUI so,
patch: is the eng +ap patch
source: is the rom file
output: is................

i dont get it..can someone explain it pleasee?
You can use everything as name for the output file, simply make sure that the extension is .nds
Use a name like "patched.nds"
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://www.cnn.com/2022/09/27/business/mcdonalds-adults-happy-meal/index.html