Kingdom Hearts 358/2 (U)

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by KamuiRSX, Sep 26, 2009.

Sep 26, 2009

Kingdom Hearts 358/2 (U) by KamuiRSX at 6:35 PM (3,320 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. KamuiRSX
    OP

    Newcomer KamuiRSX Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone gotten this rom to work yet? I tried on my EZ Flash V but I can get to the opening screen, select new game, select difficulty and then black screen every time.
     
  2. asdf

    Member asdf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Got it memorized?
     
  3. KamuiRSX
    OP

    Newcomer KamuiRSX Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
  4. PlutonPress

    Newcomer PlutonPress Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Canada
    My problem is that I actually downloaded a pre-hexed rom.

    I did it myself and it works like a charm.
     
  5. pinesal

    Member pinesal GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Works on M3 Simply with Ys menu and hex edited. Played for 35 minutes and no problems so far.
     
  6. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Applied Hex Edited code to the ROM and works perfect on R4 DS card
     
  7. Eichro

    Newcomer Eichro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Brazil
    I've done the hex editing stuff, but still black screen.
     
  8. Bo Abobo

    Newcomer Bo Abobo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    You're using an r4 correct? Did you follow the directions to the T? I made sure to and it works flawlessly on my r4. Curious to see if I can at least try to help you out.
     
  9. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Why do people always post questions like this to the NDS Emulation forum anyway?
     
  10. Christopher8827

    Member Christopher8827 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Australia
    Because there's no retail rom-help forum for it.
     
  11. cocacolam

    Newcomer cocacolam Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Indonesia
    hex edit great! the patched rom works perfectly on my old supercard SD.
     
  12. psywolf

    Member psywolf GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    followed the steps and works fine for my r4 with ysmenu thanks

    how about mario luigi rpg3 we can't do the same thing to make that work on the r4?
     
  13. Eichro

    Newcomer Eichro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well actually I'm using NO$Zoomer, but my problem seems to be the same as you guys are having (about black screening after choosing difficulty, etc). It may be a issue on the emulator itself, but I'd prefer not believing it is.
     
  14. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    I think it's the emulator.FFor an emulator you should try a clean rom because the patches are designed for carts.
     
  15. Emdudeman1

    Newcomer Emdudeman1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I applied that hex edit... now it freezes when im at the part right at the start of what looks like gameplay. Where roxas gets out of bed, the screen fades black, music carries on playing but then the music freezes. I'm on AK2i if that helps.
     
  16. TheDude879

    Newcomer TheDude879 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    If you have an AK2i, you should use AKAIO 1.5 firmware. If you have 1.5 firmware (with the latest loaders) you do not need to hex edit the rom. Just use a 'clean' rom, with no patches or anything.
     
  17. opp354

    Newcomer opp354 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Singapore
    I have the same problem with NO$Zoomer as well (the black screening after choosing difficulty) but there is a way out. Find the NDS bios on the web and place it in the same folder as NO$Zoomer. Try running the game again it should be able to work now.(I try and it work [​IMG] hope it helps)
     
  18. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    obviously i fail because i followed the instructions exactly and used M3Sakura1.42 and it still didn't work on my M3i0
     
  19. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    i found out the problem was that i had Cyclotools installed and the "show game icon" option apparently trims the game as well
     
  20. ichigomaru

    Newcomer ichigomaru Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I'd like to know if this method (hex editing) work on another roms like "Mario Luigi browser inside"? Or it need another code?
    Thx for the support
     

Share This Page