Just bought M3i Zero, working great but...

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by djrobinn, Feb 14, 2010.

Feb 14, 2010
  1. djrobinn
    OP

    Newcomer djrobinn Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi folks...

    Just bought an m3i zero, everything works great, has played all games I've thrown at it but am still having to turn off and on the DS to get back to the main (game) selection screen...

    Is there a post that shows all the shortcuts to get back to the main screen, etc.?

    TIA!
     
  2. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    you can't go from a game to the menu(i think)
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,781
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    EDIT: OH wait I misread your post. You can't get back to the main screen unless you remove your card when starting up the DS. As far as I know.
     
  4. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    wow i didnt know that it could take you back to the main screen
     
  5. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
  6. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,781
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    EDIT: Completely misread his post due to multi-tasking
     
  7. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    last time i used soft reset it just reboots the game
     
  8. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,781
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah I misread his post because I was talking to someone when I was reading it.
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    The M3i is not autoboot; it launches by selecting it from the DS main menu
     
  10. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,781
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Interesting.
    In that case just boot into Touchpod go into setting and enable Booticon, it should be on NO but just click on it and set it to Yes
     
  11. Bently

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada

    Mmm, Multi-Tasting...
    XD
     
  12. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,781
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    My spelling sucks -_- I should make a warning for that.
    EDIT: So I did [​IMG]
     
  13. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    on a normal ds/lite you can go back to the cart menu by enabaling RTS menu. then press the key combination and select menu.
     
  14. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    Yeah - M3 as I know has funny way calling it Just RTS menu when it includes all other stuff like the soft reset to go back to main M3 menu, no?
     

Share This Page