Jumper in my R4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by kennypu, Sep 1, 2008.

Sep 1, 2008

Jumper in my R4? by kennypu at 3:58 AM (1,151 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. kennypu
    OP

    Member kennypu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    I took apart my R4 out of curiosity(lol), and I noticed a jumper(? extra wire), out of the chip's pin to one of the other components(forgot what its called). My R4 works perfectly, I just wanted to know for sure what it is, and if it would be better to break it or not. heres a picture:
    [​IMG]
    thanks in advance, any comment will be cool,
    Ken
     
  2. jagerstaffel

    Member jagerstaffel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Country:
    United States
    Now that's interesting, according to those pictures "released" by the R4 team that showed their legit carts, I don't recall that being there. Considering R4 production ending at chip numb 0817 your cart seems legit, but that wire may be a leftover from a solder job at the production plant. It works fine as you said, so I advise against cutting it.
     
  3. kennypu
    OP

    Member kennypu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply Jager, I'll leave it...*temped to "accidently" cut it* xD.
     
  4. roguetrip

    Member roguetrip GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like the Chinese to english jumper or the R4 to M3 Simply jumper.

    The oldest vision had a jumper for each, if I recall it was the 6 pin up that was for Chinese to English. I'd have to search or re-open my R4 to find out for sure. I bought a Chinese R4 originally then jumpered it out, good way to save $10 at the time [​IMG]

    EDIT: yep, its the language jumper, they removed the R4-M3DSS in later revisions.
    A pic can be seen off the 6th pin up that goes to 2 land areas that can be shorted together then leads to the capacitor here: http://www.maxconsole.net/content_img/r4m3dsss.jpg

    If you cut it then you have to use Chinese Firmware or used Patched chinese to english firmware.
     
  5. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it looks like your supplier bought the cheaper chinese r4ds carts and then converted them to english [​IMG]
     
  6. kennypu
    OP

    Member kennypu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    aaa so thats what that is. I do remember reading somewhere connecting certain pins give you certain language settings :3.
     

Share This Page