Japanese Roms Won't Work

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by cubbychambers, Feb 19, 2011.

Feb 19, 2011

Japanese Roms Won't Work by cubbychambers at 1:48 AM (1,165 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. cubbychambers
    OP

    Newcomer cubbychambers Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    I have AKAIO 1.8.5 for AceKard 2i on my DSi. It won't play any Japanese roms. All they do is go to a white screen. Can someone help?
     
  2. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Which ones have you tried?
     
  3. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Ensure you have AAP enabled as a system option. Also make sure you have the latest loaders from akaio.net/loaders

    Also some specific examples with rom names and numbers would be helpful. However your issue sounds very peculiar. I'd recommend reformatting using the Panasonic SD formatter, reinstall 1.8.5 and re-test. Try 1.8.5a as well.
     
  4. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    I too had to use 1.8.5a. I didn't reformat my card, though. Try getting just the 1.8.5a and use that.
     
  5. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    List of things you can do:
    - Use 1.8.5a
    - Use the Panasonic formatter (make sure you backup everything before!)
    - Go to the settings and turn Anti Piracy Bypass on.
    - Re-install AKAIO. Who knows, some system files can be messed up.
    If you've done ALL of these, it should work.
    Good luck, and tell me what happens.
     
  6. cubbychambers
    OP

    Newcomer cubbychambers Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Kewl, it worked, but now I have another question (Sorry I forgot to add it in.)

    People say that you can you can go all that way back to where you can select Slot 2 or SD card, and you can do some stuff on slot 2 to play GBA roms. IDK if thats possible or not but it won't show Slot 2. I'm not asking if its true or not, but why it doesn't show Slot 2, it used too.

    Sorry if I suked at explaining this.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    your first post said you are using a dsi? the dsi doesn't have the gba hardware. there is a bug in akaio, mostly due to how its checking for a slot-2, that causes the slot-2 icon to appear after the first load or after a soft-reset, etc. this doesn't mean that all of a sudden akaio things you dsi can play gba roms. you would need a ds phat or ds lite and a gba flash kit or expansion pack for that.

    cheers,
    -another world
     

Share This Page