James Camerons Avatar The Game (BCA protection)

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by erolz, Dec 8, 2009.

Dec 8, 2009
  1. erolz
    OP

    Member erolz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi,

    anyone got James Camerons Avatar The Game yet?
    I know there's a fix out called "James.Camerons.Avatar.The.Game.USA.BCAFiX.Wii-ALMoST" but does this work?
    thank you.
     
  2. riddle43

    Member riddle43 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Mich USA
    Country:
    United States
    my copy works just fine useing cios rev 14
     
  3. Jaz808

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    No BCA check, just a bad rip, my pal copy works fine
     
  4. erolz
    OP

    Member erolz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    Belgium
    I got this version:
    James.Camerons.Avatar.The.Game.USA.Wii-ALMoST

    And this fix:
    James.Camerons.Avatar.The.Game.USA.BCAFiX.Wii-ALMoST

    how can i apply the fix? and will this work?
     
  5. WiiShizzza

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    Well, i can't get the game to run from HDD using usb loader gx... I dumped it from my retail...
    I tried with cios222/249 002 fix on and off... just black screen...

    any hint ?
     
  6. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Mhm...honestly, I don't trust USBLoader GX [​IMG]. Maybe the loader is the problem...try to load it with CFG-Loader, the most stable one. If that won't work, I would delete it of the HD, and:

    -Use cIOSrev15 for dumping
    -Dump it with CFG-Loader, with the BCA (to be shure)
    -Or dump it with SuperDump, and put it on the HD with your Manager
    -Then try to play it with CFG-Loader
     
  7. mmann1024

    Newcomer mmann1024 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    i am haveing the same problem with the same iso. Black screen, it happens with avatar, princess and the frog and monopoly, my other 50 iso's are fine. i am using usb loader v50 cios38 rev 14 (tried 15 too). Was on menu 4.2, downgraded all my ios's and the menu to 3.2u but still the same. Also tried buring to disc and running from neogamma beta 8 and cioscorp 3.5 from the disc menu all with the same old result. please help!!
     

Share This Page