iTouch V3.9 Firmware

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by amaro, Dec 21, 2010.

Dec 21, 2010

iTouch V3.9 Firmware by amaro at 9:51 AM (8,457 Views / 0 Likes) 41 replies

  1. amaro
    OP

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    [Dec, 20th, 2010] iTouch V3.9 Firmware for both DS & DSi released [​IMG]

    http://www.itouchds.com/
    http://www.simplepluseasy.net/

    Firmware 3.9
    Changelog
    ==============================
    1.Fix the compatibility of game:
    5232,5233,5238,5240,5246,5251,5253,5255,5259,5264,5265,5266,5274,5277,5278,5279,
    5282,5285,5286,5288,5289,5292,5294,5298,5301,5303,5306,5314,5316,5328,5322,5324,
    326,5327,5336,5343,5360,
    5367,5369,5374,5375,5376,5377,5378,5382,5384,5385,5386,5388,5400,5401,5402,5404,
    407,5420.

    2.Solve the problem of adding the soft-reset function for Game 5213,5235,5257,5322,5324,5329,5388,5393
    3.Solve the problem of adding the RTS function for Game 5232,5306,5326,5343
    4.Upgrade the Cheat Code data file cheat_en.db(Games before 7-12-2010)
     


  2. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Update doesn't work grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,769
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I still have no idea how to re-hack this firmware, so no this is not going to be part of the Quad-Boot. Sorry all.
     
  4. amaro
    OP

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    the problem is that the file it_firegame.eng, does not recognize the file it_g.dat
     
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,769
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    So we need to figure out how to make it recognise that file?
     
  6. amaro
    OP

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    I think so!
     
  7. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,769
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Now how would we go about that?
    Quite possibly a Hex edit?
     
  8. amaro
    OP

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    maybe, but we know where to modify?
    edit: I think the current patch will fall into the wrong place!
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,769
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Interesting. I tried doing the same thing that I did with R4i RTS, but that didn't work
     
  10. MWisBest

    Newcomer MWisBest Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    I uploaded this to FileTrip. Glad to hear about this, but still wishing I bought a DSTWO!
     
  11. MWisBest

    Newcomer MWisBest Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe for iTouchDS to work on M3 cards you have to modify the iTouch.eng file in the iTouch folder. The start of it looks similar to that .sys file you patch in R4i.

    EDIT: And there's only like a 3KB difference in filesize, the iTouch being the smaller one. It would be nice to know exactly what the R4i auto-patcher does, could someone maybe explain it?

    EDIT2: Well why don't I just patch the file and look at the difference? Durrrr
     
  12. amaro
    OP

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    I think M3 team did not block the iTouch. The problem is really in all files it_firegame. Until the version 3.7g, operated perhaps by luck. Modify, for example version 3.3, you have modified various sectors, up from 10. In version 3.7, 4 sectors and in version 3.8 (which was when it crashed) and so on, only two sectors has changed. And why is not working! may have to rewrite the codes of the patch!
     
  13. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,769
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Anyone want to give it a try?
    I would try, but I am not on Mike's Laptop, so I am using Linux right now.
    Also I have no idea what I am looking for to be honest with everyone.
     
  14. MWisBest

    Newcomer MWisBest Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Lucky for me I don't own a DSi! [​IMG]
     
  15. amaro
    OP

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
  16. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,292
    Country:
    maybe they lost the html source code for 3.9 and restored the old 3.8f html?
    anyways, if you rename the filename to 3.9 it's still there
     
  17. MWisBest

    Newcomer MWisBest Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    You can still get it on FileTrip too I think.
     
  18. Rasas

    Banned Rasas Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    643
    Country:
    United States
    For most if not all people using the firmware the version of iTouch fails to load games and is recommended by several people to not be used. I have yet to try it but if you see the messages everyone who posts and uses it says it won't load games.
     
  19. amaro
    OP

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    so that is why there is no longer on the official site
     
  20. Rasas

    Banned Rasas Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    643
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page