iTouch only on M3Real, anyone interested?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by dsrules, Oct 1, 2009.

Oct 1, 2009
  1. dsrules
    OP

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    is anyone interested on running iTouch only on M3Real? in other words, power it On and it boots to iTouch, no Touchpod no Sakura
    if yes, then I'll post the files before I lose it
     
  2. Flame

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,408
    Country:
    is they any way to run though Sakura, by which i mean clicking a .nds file and booting into iTouch, not auto-boot.?
     
  3. Excellentnuke

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
  4. dsrules
    OP

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    like, I said this is 1 firmware, only iTouch on M3Real and nothing else

    if you want iTouch on old Sakura, go with iSakuReal
    if you want iTouch on the new Sakura, there are 2 options
    1. you need a gba expansion pack to load iTouch in Sakura
    2. without gba expansion, you need to load Moonshell2 then load iTouch from there
     
  5. Flame

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,408
    Country:
    can you please upload your iTouch only files, I wanna see what files are needed to autoboot to iTouch firmware.
     
  6. Rob_Threat

    Member Rob_Threat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    East Oakland, Califo'nia
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, please do.

    Thanx in advance.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. dsrules
    OP

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
  8. Rob_Threat

    Member Rob_Threat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    East Oakland, Califo'nia
    Country:
    United States
    Got it. Working great with iTouch 3.3c.

    I love stuff like this. Seeing the M3DSReal boot logo, and then the yellow loading iTouch screen... super cool. [​IMG]


    Thank you very much.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. adrian2040

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    Thanks! This will help me wait for the new Sakura! [​IMG]
     
  10. Flame

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,408
    Country:
    i did this with v3.3c, i seem to get languages, RTS/reset and sleep mode and nothing else.
     
  11. tirges

    Newcomer tirges Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    Interesting!, could you please explain nr.1 (booting iTouch through the GBA expansion pack) ?
    (I've tried searching it here but my search strings are either too specific or come up with huge amounts of hits ;-) )

    The second solution has stopped working for me somewhere in the beta versions of moonshell2, I just now found out that the old moonshell(1.71?) boots it fine though :-) .
    Does booting iTouch (through the defaulty.nds) still work for you in monshell2 2.05?

    cheers!
     
  12. dsrules
    OP

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    1. if you have a GBA Expansion inserted, then you could boot to iTouch by pushing X or Y
    2. not sure what your problem is, but it works fine on the many versions of Moonshell2, up to the newest version, that I've tried
     
  13. tirges

    Newcomer tirges Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    I have a GBA Expansion, but when keeping Y pressed on boot I just get 'Save data file Format error!' (this happens since Sakura 1.35 or so...)
    Do this require a special defaulty.nds?

    In Moonshell2 I get an error (with some error codes, and reference to logbuff.txt) , if I revert back to Moonshell2 beta5 it works again...


    I'll try with a freshly formatted microSD and fresh files (if I find the time ;-) )
     
  14. dsrules
    OP

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    there is no need to hold Y on boot, just hightlight the iTouch.nds or whatever name you name it defaulty.nds then push Y or X
     
  15. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    dsrules
    how are you?
     
  16. tirges

    Newcomer tirges Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    Crap! How come I never found this :-)

    Thanks!

    ps. No luck with latest Moonshell2 though, but don't need that now anyways ;-)
     
  17. tnkgun

    Newcomer tnkgun Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Spain
    Downloading, will try it on my M3i ZERO.

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page