Hacking Issues after updating Luma ?

Kairu1450

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
42
Country
United States
So last night I was trying to run an english patch on a game. And i thought before I do so it would be ok for me to go ahead and update luma. I loaded the luma updater and ran the most stable version option. After it powered off it would not power back on again. I did some looking around and found answers that this issue happens when updating from a9lh to boot9strap now i was not 100% certain i had done this process that is to say i couldn't remember if I had or not. So i downloaded all those files and put them in the proper places on the sd card. 3ds still wasn't booting up. So I looked around more and found that older versions of the bootfirm work. So i put the Luma 7.1 bootfirm on my sd card and now it boots up but I've lost all my programs on the 3ds. If i hold select on boot up it takes me into what looks like Luma config. And if I hold Start it takes me into godmode9. So i'm not really sure where i went wrong or what i did. Help would be appreciated.
 

Kairu1450

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
42
Country
United States
8.0 Rosalina? I have that and nothing is wrong for me.
I'm glad its working for you but I think you missed the point if me making this thread I TRIED to update and it would not boot up after. I currently have the 7.1 bootfirm on my sd card but all my programs are missing.
 

Kairu1450

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
42
Country
United States
Maybe the internet screwed up? Corrupted the file because I started with 8.0. Do you have Boot9Strap? A9LH doesn't work with Luma3DS.
If you look at my post above. You'll notice that I mentioned I was not certain if I had boot9strap. However I thought I did update to this a while ago. And holding select on boot up does take me to godmode9 which is part of that process.
 

Kairu1450

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
42
Country
United States
So I'm trying to do this but I'm getting stuck It takes me into godmode9 when i hold start on bootup. Am i missing something somewhere ?
 
  • Like
Reactions: SSQ

EinEin

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2017
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
69
Country
Vietnam
If no error occurred when executing those scripts and you followed the guide as written, then I think you should have b9s installed now. And there shouldn't be any need to run luma updater since during the process of migrating from a9lh to b9s, it should have been updated. Perhaps something went wrong during the process. Since you can boot into luma config screen with luma 7, perhaps you might want to redo the process of updating b9s.
 

Kairu1450

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
42
Country
United States
If no error occurred when executing those scripts and you followed the guide as written, then I think you should have b9s installed now. And there shouldn't be any need to run luma updater since during the process of migrating from a9lh to b9s, it should have been updated. Perhaps something went wrong during the process. Since you can boot into luma config screen with luma 7, perhaps you might want to redo the process of updating b9s.

See thats the problem i thought i did this process a while ago but how do i get to the luma chain loader if it just keeps taking me to god mode 9
 

KunoichiZ

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2012
Messages
8,830
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
4,576
Country
United States
See thats the problem i thought i did this process a while ago but how do i get to the luma chain loader if it just keeps taking me to god mode 9
You need to have more than one payload in your luma/payloads folder for the chainloader to show up. If you followed the instructions linked to you by Majickhat55, you would have multiple payloads in your folder now. :/
 
Last edited by KunoichiZ,

EinEin

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2017
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
69
Country
Vietnam
That was already linked to them by Majickhat55.
Sorry, I didn't realise that. I kind of overlooked the "— Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! — " part. And since he didn't know how to boot chainloader, I just thought perhaps he might have skipped some steps or followed an incorrect guide so just in case.
 

Kairu1450

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
42
Country
United States
Sorry, I didn't realise that. I kind of overlooked the "— Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! — " part. And since he didn't know how to boot chainloader, I just thought perhaps he might have skipped some steps or followed an incorrect guide so just in case.
Ok ive got chain loader coming up now but its telling me sighaxed FIRM file not found
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Pigs in a shaq