Hacking Issue with "Closing software"

molster

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
173
Country
United States
My gateway card just arrived today (yay)

After playing Dream team for 2 hours, I saved and closed it via the home button so it would save. The closing software screen stayed on for a good 3+ minutes. After it finally finished. the save data was corrupted.

I know this can happen from time to time, as I already did a bunch of google searching.

However, after more testing, it seems to happen on the Closing software screen ever single time.

Would this be a problem with the SD card in the 3DS, or the micro in the red card.
 

samiam144

Régulier
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
2,876
Trophies
0
XP
1,742
Country
Canada
More likely the SD than the microSD, but it could also be your gateway setup. Try re-transferring your launcher.dat, try the diagnostics test, etc. And if you have to, backup your emunand and then format your SD and make another emunand and test it there.

You can also try formatting your SD card to see if it works.

Edit: It could be that your SD card was not seated properly inside your 3ds too
 
  • Like
Reactions: molster

molster

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
173
Country
United States
Thanks for the reply.

I should have included that I did a Diagnostic test in the first post, all 4 parts passed.
If that pretty much leaves the SD as the issue, ill go from there. Thanks

edit: in regards to your edit. I thought of that as well, already tried putting it back in. However if the launcher.bat is read, I would guess that it is in fine?
 

samiam144

Régulier
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
2,876
Trophies
0
XP
1,742
Country
Canada
Thanks for the reply.

I should have included that I did a Diagnostic test in the first post, all 4 parts passed.
If that pretty much leaves the SD as the issue, ill go from there. Thanks

edit: in regards to your edit. I thought of that as well, already tried putting it back in. However if the launcher.bat is read, I would guess that it is in fine?


To your edit, yeah, I would suppose so! The only thing I could think of now is to give it a little time between saving the game and exiting. Maybe the save was still writing to the gateway internals when you exited, causing the save to be unable to copy to your SD, idk lol
 

molster

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
173
Country
United States
It happens regardless of when I attempt to close, even if I try right after launching.

I'll be grabbing a larger sd card anyhow, so will see if that has an effect.

If anyone else has thoughts or info I'm all ears
 

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,493
Country
United States
Are you playing in gateway mode or classic mode? Should be gateway mode.

Things to try: reformat SD card with Panasonic SD FORMATTER v4 from Sd association. Setup new emunand and try again.
How large is your mSD card? 64GB should be partioned as exFAT by windows.
What class is your current SD card? Class 4 should work but class 10 is recommended.
 

molster

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
173
Country
United States
Are you playing in gateway mode or classic mode? Should be gateway mode.

Things to try: reformat SD card with Panasonic SD FORMATTER v4 from Sd association. Setup new emunand and try again.
How large is your mSD card? 64GB should be partioned as exFAT by windows.
What class is your current SD card? Class 4 should work but class 10 is recommended.
Thanks for your reply.

I am in gateway mode. mSD is 16gig as fat32 ATM due to my only SD reader I can find is the one attached to my MacBook Air ( no idea what happend to my usb ones) . If that really does become the issue I'll boot up parallels on it and format.

My SD is class 4, however I am picking up a larger one tomorrow which will be class 10 anyway.

I'll try the new SD card first, if that's a no go ill format the micro and report back

Thanks for your time.
 

molster

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
173
Country
United States
Got my New card, with new formated Emunand and everything is working solid.

Looks like it was related to my SD card/Needing to be re-formatted possibly.

thanks everyone. Hopefully this helps out anyone in the future who finds its via google with same issue.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic: i know