Issue with AKAIO 1.6 RC2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Daddy24, Apr 30, 2010.

Apr 30, 2010

Issue with AKAIO 1.6 RC2 by Daddy24 at 4:04 PM (1,392 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Daddy24
    OP

    Member Daddy24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Somewhere in France
    Country:
    France
    I've sticked to RC1 for a good moment (Pokemon HG) but since the european version of WarioWare DIY cames out;I decided to update on RC2.But when I launch a game,it freezes,and then,two whites screens.I precise that I have a first model of Acekard 2i.Does it have an incidence ? If yes,should I wait for RC3 ?
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,549
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Freeze on my new Acekard 2i with AKAIO 1.6 RC2,too. Just wait for 1.6 Final or RC3.
    And it's not the sav file problem, because you can create a 32mb save file.
     
  3. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    WarioWare DIY EU released after RC2. RC3 might fix it. I use WarioWare DIY US and it works.
     
  4. Daddy24
    OP

    Member Daddy24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Somewhere in France
    Country:
    France
    Oh.I think I didn't explained well.It do that with ANY game.Sorry that I forgot that detail.
     
  5. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    I have looked a little but can't find this specific problem in any guide.

    My suggestion is to back-up your ROMs/SAVs and re-format your microSD with official SD Association Formatter: http://www.sdcard.org/consumers/formatter_3/eula/

    Then try again with RC2 --OR-- Restore RC1 (your choice).
     
  6. Daddy24
    OP

    Member Daddy24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Somewhere in France
    Country:
    France
    I'll try your idea.I'll inform you if it works or not. [​IMG]


    EDIT : Now it loads another games,but WarioWare does not boot anymore.Plus,I lost all my data by formatting before backup.Can someone provide me a save at the beginning of Kanto in Pokemon HG ? I don't care about pokedex.
     
  7. Daddy24
    OP

    Member Daddy24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Somewhere in France
    Country:
    France
    Err...Bump ?
     
  8. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sorry, I had to laugh at that. LOL.
     
  9. Daddy24
    OP

    Member Daddy24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Somewhere in France
    Country:
    France
    Really funny. [​IMG]
     
  10. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    I said before, WarioWare DIY EU came out after RC2. This means you can't expect it to work correctly yet. If you really want to play WarioWare DIY on your Acekard, your best chance is to play US version of the ROM.

    I am sorry you lost your data. Don't forget to back-up next time! I do not play Pokemon so I cannot help with that. [​IMG]
     
  11. Daddy24
    OP

    Member Daddy24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Somewhere in France
    Country:
    France
    Oh,I didn't understand this.Thanks then,normally a friend will lend me his save.
     

Share This Page