ISO loader work with Gamecube games?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Bloodgod, Apr 4, 2009.

Apr 4, 2009
  1. Bloodgod
    OP

    Member Bloodgod 嵐の王

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    Just like the topic says.
     
  2. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no? why didnt u just try it [​IMG]
     
  3. pika9323

    Member pika9323 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Germany
    Nope not yet.
    I am also not sure if it will be possible in the future.

    GC game=GC Mode.

    And GC Mode doesnt have access to the new features of the wii->USB Port.

    Maybe in the future.
     
  4. W hat

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    Normally I'd think that too, but what about the GameCube backup loader for Wii?
     
  5. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It loads from the MIOS, not an IOS
     
  6. EGOvoruhk

    Newcomer EGOvoruhk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    It's just bypassing protection, not adding new functionality (Like USB)
     
  7. siggy2guitar

    Newcomer siggy2guitar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    well everytime someone says something is "impossible" it get proven wrong when it comes to wii homebrew. someone could possibly re-write the MIOS to allow unrestricted acess to the wii hardware.
     
  8. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    wanin already mentioned that there is somebody working on a usb gc loader. just be patient.
     
  9. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Damn. I didn't think anyone would actually say it.

    Anyways, nothing is impossible, just really hard to do sometimes. AR didn't use to work on the GC Backup Loader, and now it does. Wiigator said it was impossible because the AR used the same memory that the Loader used.
     

Share This Page