iso and no dvd

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by drakorex, Feb 8, 2011.

Feb 8, 2011

iso and no dvd by drakorex at 11:28 PM (1,067 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to run a pc game iso without having to burn it?
     


  2. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    A program such as Daemon Tools can emulate a DVD drive
    Else you might be able to extract the ISO with WinRAR or 7-zip
     
  3. aiRWaLKRe

    Member aiRWaLKRe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Orlando
    Country:
    United States
    daemon tools lite is the one I use, I think power iso can mount the iso image too. There is one called magic iso, but if I remember that one has a separate plugin to mount iso
     
  4. Ikki

    Member Ikki GBATemp's grumpy panda.

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797
    Location:
    Montevideo
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Daemon Tools and Alcohol 120% are your best choices, I believe
     
  5. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    So after I got daemon tools, what do I need to do to the iso?
     
  6. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    somewhere on the bottom right area [i forgot what it's called xD] there should be a Daemon Tools icon .

    Right click it > Virtual Devices > Add SCSI Drive > Device # : No Media > Mount Image

    just locate where the ISO is .
     
  7. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    I suggest UltraISO next time, where it's pretty much spelled out.
    Though DT is good too.
     
  8. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    The other day, I turned the iso in question into an exe, thinking it would play, but it phailed. Is there any way to undo it?
     
  9. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    You're not supposed to turn the iso into a .exe, how did you even do that?
     
  10. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    ignorance, plain and simple lol. I changed the extension
     
  11. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Just change it back and you'll be fine.
     
  12. Wombo Combo

    Member Wombo Combo That Ain't Falco

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Country:
    United States
    I personally prefer MagicDisc over the others.
     
  13. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    I tried, it remains an exe
     
  14. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Wait...how is it still an exe if you changed the extention?
     
  15. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    His Folder Options may be set to hide known extensions, which means that the .exe disappears and it's actually "image.iso.exe". That or he's somehow confused file assosiations to try and open all .iso files as executables.
     
  16. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    I renamed it RLENG.iso like it was before, but the file type stayed as exe, I dunno. Copy an iso and try it, I'm not quite sure how it works
     
  17. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    What Operating System do you have for your computer
     
  18. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    Huh, I just mounted the iso turned exe , an it's installing. Yay?
     
  19. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Yay indeed [​IMG].
     
  20. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    he probably had it in this way :
    - file extensions hidden
    - changed .iso to .exe
    - extension disappeared

    he's saying he mounted the ... thing .
    and now it's installing .
    just , next time , never rename extensions .
     

Share This Page