Is your R4DS bricked and not a clone?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Yyhhggtt, Jul 24, 2009.

Jul 24, 2009
  1. Yyhhggtt
    OP

    Member Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    I bought a real, old r4ds from realhotstuff.com, after about 2 months, it stuck at Loading... any fix for it? I used the real frimware for it, from r4ds.cn... any fix?
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When did you buy it? Chances are that even though you think it's not a clone it is. Try reading this sticky http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=116065 and trying different firmwares. If it's a clone it won't accept the official firmware because it's encrypted and most clones run off unencrypted firmware.
     
  3. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Well he said it worked for 2 months and just stopped. Did you, by any chance, download some "bad" files like the fake Dragon Quest IX hentai dump?
     
  4. Yyhhggtt
    OP

    Member Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    i didn't download any bad files at all, just i didnt use it for a week, and the MSD was corruped, and got a new MSD, and was stuck on Loading... and i bought it around 2007 summer... and it did work with the offical frimware
     
  5. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try the firmwares from the sticky, it sounds like you've installed the official firmware on a clone card.

    edit : If it used to work with the official firmware and doesn't now then I'd say your card has given up the ghost, might be worth trying other firmwares anyway.
     
  6. Yyhhggtt
    OP

    Member Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    I edited my post... and under the r4 sticker in front, its blank... i beleave its a real card, ill go try the clone frims...
     
  7. Yyhhggtt
    OP

    Member Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    How bout' the YSMenu thing? will that work?
     
  8. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Should do if the card's not faulty. Try building it for the original and for clones using R4YSauto.
     
  9. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Happened to me. Get a new MicroSD it will solve your problems. I did that and it worked. Your MicroSD is broken. Try to put it into your Card reader and connect it to your computer. If that works then your thing inside your R4 is broken the thing that reads the MicroSD.
     
  10. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If he's already managed to copy the firmware across then it's not the microsd card.
     
  11. Yyhhggtt
    OP

    Member Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    None of the clone frims work... how do i get YSMenu to work?
     
  12. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    There's a topic at GBAtemp.net on how install YSMenu for R4, even for R4 clones.

    Click here!
     
  13. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's a sticky at the top of this section for R4YSauto, have a read of it and use that to set it up. It's about the easiest way of doing it.
     
  14. Yyhhggtt
    OP

    Member Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    well my r4 is unfixable... thx for helping...
     
  15. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    If the other firmware worked for a little while I doubt this will work but try looking at the box it came in and go to the web address on the box or bottem right of the card. If it is different than where you got your firmware from chances are you installed the wrong firmware. Very few old R4s are sold now days from places like RHS or the other sites most of them are clones or the newer M3 versions. Hope it helps.
     
  16. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    First of all, format your microSD card with the Panasonic SDFormatter.
    Now try installing YSMenu manually.
    Try this guide for installing YSMenu manually.
    It explains how to install YSMenu step by step, it's noob-proof, so don't worry.

    Hope this helps.
     
  17. Yyhhggtt
    OP

    Member Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    r4ds.com lol old and YSMenu fails... my r4 is DEAD.
     
  18. WiiThoko

    Member WiiThoko GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    My R4 says on the back of the plastic container thingy "R4team.com"
    I got it from Realhotstuff.com and it seems legit, and runs the official r4 firmware. Is mine a fake? It works fine, I'm just wondering...
     

Share This Page