1. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I'm asking this because I would assume that clicking the settings button in the bottom right corner would give me the option to change it or something, but instead it, when I click it, all it does it tell me to hit the home button. I do so and all it does is bring me back to the home menu, so I'm wondering if I am doing something wrong with HBLauncher or if there's no way to do it or something.

    HBLauncher, Rosalina v2.1.0, for refrence.
     
    Last edited by Terran0va, Aug 8, 2020
  2. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,878
    Country:
    United States
    No there isn't a way
     
  3. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,132
    Country:
    Colombia
    Perharps, changing the defined harcoded path on its source code and compiling it

    https://github.com/fincs/new-hbmenu/blob/master/source/main.c
     
    Last edited by fmkid, Aug 9, 2020
  4. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Aw man.

    I would if I knew how, I dont know how to compile code like that. For the Mario 64 3DS Port, I had to wait until I could find someone else who compiled it and posted it. .<.
     
  5. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,132
    Country:
    Colombia
  6. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I will, ty.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Screenshot_20200809-132002_Chrome.jpg I dont think github likes me :D
     
    Shadow#1 likes this.
  7. Pickle_Rick

    Pickle_Rick I'm a pickle Morty!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    608
    Country:
    United States
    That's because the only options in that icon are reboot and quit to home menu. Luma runs HBL like a native application so you don't need them. You can just hit the home button. (AKA they're for *hax 2.x non-cfw users. Which the home button does not work for.) I do wish the icon was hidden if it's launched via Luma though. Considering it doesn't do anything for us.
     
  8. Terran0va

    OP Terran0va Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    That makes more sense why the icon is there.
     
    Pickle_Rick likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - launcher, homebrew, default