Homebrew Is there a way to move the default path in homebrew launcher?

Terran0va

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2020
Messages
54
Trophies
0
Location
The Glen
XP
301
Country
United States
I'm asking this because I would assume that clicking the settings button in the bottom right corner would give me the option to change it or something, but instead it, when I click it, all it does it tell me to hit the home button. I do so and all it does is bring me back to the home menu, so I'm wondering if I am doing something wrong with HBLauncher or if there's no way to do it or something.

HBLauncher, Rosalina v2.1.0, for refrence.
 
Last edited by Terran0va,

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,507
Trophies
1
XP
6,075
Country
United States
I'm asking this because I would assume that clicking the settings button in the bottom right corner would give me the option to change it or something, but instead it, when I click it, all it does it tell me to hit the home button. I do so and all it does is bring me back to the home menu, so I'm wondering if I am doing something wrong with HBLauncher or if there's no way to do it or something.

HBLauncher, Rosalina v2.1.0, for refrence.
No there isn't a way
 

fmkid

Just another GBATemp's random guy
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2015
Messages
1,914
Trophies
0
XP
1,386
Country
Colombia
I'm asking this because I would assume that clicking the settings button in the bottom right corner would give me the option to change it or something, but instead it, when I click it, all it does it tell me to hit the home button. I do so and all it does is bring me back to the home menu, so I'm wondering if I am doing something wrong with HBLauncher or if there's no way to do it or something.

HBLauncher, Rosalina v2.1.0, for refrence.
Perharps, changing the defined harcoded path on its source code and compiling it

https://github.com/fincs/new-hbmenu/blob/master/source/main.c
 
Last edited by fmkid,

Terran0va

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2020
Messages
54
Trophies
0
Location
The Glen
XP
301
Country
United States

Terran0va

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2020
Messages
54
Trophies
0
Location
The Glen
XP
301
Country
United States
@Terran0va If you want, you could suggest the option to set another default path directly from HBL itself to the developer (for a future implementation):

https://github.com/fincs/new-hbmenu/issues (open a new issue and specificate the suggestion)
I will, ty.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@Terran0va If you want, you could suggest the option to set another default path directly from HBL itself to the developer (for a future implementation):

https://github.com/fincs/new-hbmenu/issues (open a new issue and specificate the suggestion)
Screenshot_20200809-132002_Chrome.jpg
I dont think github likes me :D
 
  • Like
Reactions: Shadow#1

Pickle_Rick

I'm a pickle Morty!
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2017
Messages
628
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Garage
XP
1,002
Country
United States
I'm asking this because I would assume that clicking the settings button in the bottom right corner would give me the option to change it or something, but instead it, when I click it, all it does it tell me to hit the home button.
That's because the only options in that icon are reboot and quit to home menu. Luma runs HBL like a native application so you don't need them. You can just hit the home button. (AKA they're for *hax 2.x non-cfw users. Which the home button does not work for.) I do wish the icon was hidden if it's launched via Luma though. Considering it doesn't do anything for us.
 

Terran0va

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 1, 2020
Messages
54
Trophies
0
Location
The Glen
XP
301
Country
United States
That's because the only options in that icon are reboot and quit to home menu. Luma runs HBL like a native application so you don't need them. You can just hit the home button. (AKA they're for *hax 2.x non-cfw users. Which the home button does not work for.) I do wish the icon was hidden if it's launched via Luma though. Considering it doesn't do anything for us.
That makes more sense why the icon is there.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pickle_Rick
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtu.be/JkLJeO97bpw