Is there a gamecube backup loader out there yet?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Awesome turtwig, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    So is there a GC backup booter yet? and whats this I've been hearing about the action replay channel/app?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Killer Phantom

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you get the information? I've heard nothing about AR app.

    GC backup booter isn't out yet, but you won't need it if you have modchip.
     
  3. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    There are ways to boot the Gamecube Action Replay through homebrew as Nintendo broke it with an update BUT that is no way to book GC backups.
     
  4. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    no gc loader as of yet only way is a mod chip.
     
  5. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Is anyone even working on a GC backup loader?
     
  6. anomie

    Newcomer anomie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know, but there is obviously a demand for one. Many of use have GC games, and good games were released for the NGC that aren't on the Wii yet (earlier Tony Hawk games, NBA street, SSX series, Ikaruga). Nintendo Japan is porting some games, but only Nintendo ones and not sure why they are picking some and not others.
     
  7. ChaosBoi

    Member ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I think he means SDBoot. Anyway, you'll probably need SD Gecko to boot it anyway and AR to move it there I think.
     

Share This Page