Is moonshell 2 works on DStwo???

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Nobunaga, May 23, 2010.

May 23, 2010
  1. Nobunaga
    OP

    Member Nobunaga Empty

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,052
    Country:
    Greece
    Is moonshell 2 works on DStwo??? Just asking cause i ordered mine so....
     
  2. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    DSTwo packages a slightly modified Moonshell 2 to work on it.
     
  3. Nobunaga
    OP

    Member Nobunaga Empty

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,052
    Country:
    Greece
  4. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    They ripped him long ago
     
  5. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Slightly modified? In what ways is it modified? (just curious, don't have my DStwo yet)
     
  6. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I too am waiting for my DSTWO card but I saw this on their plugin site for the Moonshell 2 and the only thing I know that is modified (which is why i said slightly) is this:

     
  7. coattails

    Member coattails GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    I think it's pretty much the same MoonShell, but it has a copied and pasted dstwo.nds into the resetmse folder so that the Exit To Firmware function in the MS2 start menu works.

    Not really modified if you ask me...
     
  8. Saddamsdevil

    Member Saddamsdevil GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A fancy word for a change is a modification, they made a change, thus it's modified.

    Plus, they will discard moonshell when they come with their own solution.
     
  9. coattails

    Member coattails GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Eh, they just copied and pasted a file into a directory...

    By that logic, I guess I modified AKAIO since I copied roms onto my SD which adds the rom play function to the firmware.

    I'm just saying that they didn't really change anything about the MoonShell code... it's not like they completely revamped it to work with the DSTWO.
     
  10. Saddamsdevil

    Member Saddamsdevil GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    they modified the moonshell .nds file since they added the menu entry.
     
  11. dacore270

    Newcomer dacore270 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    ok I should have my dstwo in the morning, can anyone confirm the reset me works or not.
     

Share This Page