Hacking Is it possible to get the DKC Trilogy through hacking?

gg132

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
244
Country
So I have only just into the series since the 3DS Version of Donkey Kong Country Returns and I would defiantly like to play the ones on the SNES. Problem is I have never had a SNES and Nintendo removed the games from the store.

I wanna know if it is possible to hack my to get them. Is it possible?
 

Vanth88

Private
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
772
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Florida
XP
722
Country
United States
Yeah you can download the wad file and install that to your wii. The wad is like .zip, its just the game released by Nintendo and packed together so others may install it on their wiis using a wad manager.

OR as the above user posted use the emulator. Of course if you want Nintendo's official version then you'd want to install the wad.
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
30,561
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
17,754
Country
United States
Emulators are far safer to install than wads, have better compatibility and have save states. RetroArch Wii is one of the best emulators, if not the best for the Wii. Trouble is if the wad had an incorrect banner png size, that will corrupt the firmware on the system menu.
 

Vanth88

Private
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
772
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Florida
XP
722
Country
United States
Yes I know emulators are better but his question wasn't how he'd go about using emulators on the wii but rather if he could hack his wii to obtain those games that Nintendo released and the answer is yes he could if he installed a wad.

As for wads being dangerous PAH! inconvenient though, yes, much slower than just downloading roms and placing them on a SD.
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
30,561
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
17,754
Country
United States
I sill don't understand why Nintendo pulled the DKC trilogy off the Wii. Was there ever an official statement?


We know they retain all the rights to the DKC assets and aren't owned by Rare anymore (which is good), but the removal is a mystery. I doubt they would have licensing issues with their own IP. Glad I use RetroArch Wii; if more games are removed, I'm more justified to use it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xwatchmanx

Hielkenator

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
4,210
Trophies
0
XP
652
Country
Netherlands
We know they retain all the rights to the DKC assets and aren't owned by Rare anymore (which is good), but the removal is a mystery. I doubt they would have licensing issues with their own IP. Glad I use RetroArch Wii; if more games are removed, I'm more justified to use it.
It sales were VERY VERY POOR, it's not a mistery.
They pulles severla more games like the Ghost 'n Goblins game for NES, etc.
All because of poor sales.
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
30,561
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
17,754
Country
United States
It sales were VERY VERY POOR, it's not a mistery.
They pulles severla more games like the Ghost 'n Goblins game for NES, etc.
All because of poor sales.


But they did add Ghosts'N Goblins to the Wii U VC, which is weird.



yes there was.

But they never said WHY did they? The hell with it, screw the VC, I'll play it on the Wii U whether Nintendo likes it or not :rofl2:
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
30,561
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
17,754
Country
United States
Agreed, though I prefer the officail GenesisGX as the RA sometimes has frame rate / jittering problems with fast scrolling games like Sonic.
But you probably know that.


I'm just glad they used a new audio sampling instead of that stupid Hermite filter. No more tinny audio! Oh, and the bug reports go here...I think https://github.com/Themaister/RetroArch/


Edit: Damn, I can't find the place to report issues.

Edit 2: Found it http://forum.themaister.net/viewtopic.php?id=561
 

Hielkenator

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
4,210
Trophies
0
XP
652
Country
Netherlands
I'm just glad they used a new audio sampling instead of that stupid Hermite filter. No more tinny audio! Oh, and the bug reports go here...I think https://github.com/Themaister/RetroArch/


Edit: Damn, I can't find the place to report issues.

Edit 2: Found it http://forum.themaister.net/viewtopic.php?id=561
Yes, I know.
I do not bother to post problems anymore since most of the time the end user gets beaten down if they have a problem / found a bug anyway.
Evenif RA is the best pack of emulators it still has it's shortcomings but the devs to not seem to see it most of the time.
 
  • Like
Reactions: the_randomizer

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
30,561
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
17,754
Country
United States
Yes, I know.
I do not bother to post problems anymore since most of the time the end user gets beaten down if they have a problem / found a bug anyway.
Evenif RA is the best pack of emulators it still has it's shortcomings but the devs to not seem to see it most of the time.



That's why I don't report them either. Okay, the tinny sound issues I reported and helped test and was eventually resolved, but the overscan. Yeah, right. I'll let someone else do it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hielkenator

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Flame @ Flame: