Is it Possible to flash DS firmwire?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by lobfredd, Dec 31, 2009.

Dec 31, 2009
  1. lobfredd
    OP

    Newcomer lobfredd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    I have an old DS and a DS LITE
    Is it possible to flash my old DS with same Firmware as the DS lite uses?
    if so, Can i then adjust the screen light?
     
  2. haflore

    Member haflore aeternaliter fluxa

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    United States
    I think it's a hardware thing, so probably not. I could be wrong though
     
  3. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have a DS Phat with v4 firmware, then you can use FlashMe to enable light adjustment on DS. If you have an earlier DS Phat, it will still not work. To check what firmware your DS has, go to PictoChat with a DS game inserted, enter room A and remove the game card. (Dont worry, its safe as the DS Card is not being accessed at the time). If you have v4, both screens will go "golden yellow". If PictoChat freezes, or both screens go either blue or dark green, you have an earlier firmware, and cannot get the ability to adjust the brightness.
     
  4. lobfredd
    OP

    Newcomer lobfredd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks [​IMG]

    So, Why so with the v4 only? Is there hardware changes?
     
  5. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm... Would a v4 DS be able to get as bright as a Lite then?
     
  6. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, the hardware was changed around the time firmware v4 was introduced. DSes with v4 have some chip thats the same as the one in the DS, but the firmware stops it from having different brightness levels. FlashMe unlocks them though.
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    It's actually v5 and above that can get brightness controls, not v4. I would know - my v4 still has the old hardware.

    Otherwise SifJar is correct. At some point in the DS Lite's development, they started switching over the DS Phat to use some of the Lite's components, to save the trouble of having to manufacture two entirely separate product lines at the same time. They gave a new firmware version to DS Phats containing the Lite's screens, which we now know to be v5.

    Note that battery life using the higher brightnesses will be horrible on the Phat, but it would still be nice to have it as an option nonetheless.
     
  8. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oops, my bad. I though Phat firmwares only went up to v4, and it was only Lites had v5, and I knew it was the last Phat firmware that had the new hardware. Sorry. BTW, for v5, the screens will go pink with the PictoChat test afaik.
     
  9. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    That sucks... My Phat is blue :/
     
  10. Ace

    Member Ace GBATemp's Patrick Bateman

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,035
    Location:
    Manhattan
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hehe, my Phat is old, goes back to v2 (dark green screens), although it is Flashme'd.
     
  11. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    FlashMe gives you dark green screens by default. If you run the flashme.nds file itself (you don't have to press XBXB to continue so there's no risk), it will tell you the original firmware version your DS had prior to installing FlashMe.
     
  12. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    mine goes magenta XD v5 isnt it?

    edit. i have the v5 in my blue phat. i used flashme but i get no brightness settings.
     
  13. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's strange...are you sure?
     

Share This Page