ipod skins?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Reaper, Nov 9, 2008.

Nov 9, 2008

ipod skins? by Reaper at 9:14 PM (1,448 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Reaper
    OP

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    How do you skin the iPod homebrew?
     
  2. spleenandpie

    Member spleenandpie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Halifax,Nova Scotia
    Country:
    Canada
    i want to know this too
     
  3. Reaper
    OP

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, same here. I heard about it before
     
  4. Holaitsme

    Member Holaitsme 10/10 would be loyal again

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    846
    Country:
    United States
  5. jozsua_cruz

    Newcomer jozsua_cruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    philippines
    Country:
    Canada
    I need helpon this Ipod 2....I cant open it..when I open it..theres only black screens...can you please tell me on how to fix this??
     
  6. thesaint08

    Newcomer thesaint08 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    On the root of your card, create an "lmp-ng" folder. In this, have a "skins" folder. In this, place your skin files. Do NOT unzip them - leave them in *.zip format in the skins folder. Then launch LMP-ng.
     
  8. dfgged

    Member dfgged GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    If you want I can do a little video walkthrough.
     
  9. jozsua_cruz

    Newcomer jozsua_cruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    philippines
    Country:
    Canada
    I did leave it as a zip format and when I go to settings It doesnt open even though I clicked it....and the one that said he's gonna make a video walkthrough?? sure would really aprreciate it!! [​IMG]
     
  10. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I believe it needs to be a specific type of zip file, specifically one with no compression at all.
     
  11. jozsua_cruz

    Newcomer jozsua_cruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    philippines
    Country:
    Canada
    so..i transfer it do the skins folder and name it as default.zip??
     
  12. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Name it whatever you want. Just make sure you create the .zip file with a program capable of creating an uncompressed .zip file.
     
  13. jozsua_cruz

    Newcomer jozsua_cruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    philippines
    Country:
    Canada
    How do you do that?? Do you need a program or something?? and if you can like make it yourself then I just download it..I'd be really htankful!! [​IMG]
     
  14. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I believe ZipGenius and 7zip should both let you create a *.zip file with no compression.

    I'm assuming that you're creating the skin yourself here. If you're just downloading the skin files from the LMP-ng website, you can just copy them over to your card as-is. You MUST have a default.zip file, but the rest can be named anything.
     
  15. jozsua_cruz

    Newcomer jozsua_cruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    philippines
    Country:
    Canada
    I did that....but it's still not working...and I accidentally press start and it just like formatting something I dont know but..can you just make a video for this..??
     

Share This Page