IOS question bout the trucha bug

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ga1l0w, Dec 31, 2008.

Dec 31, 2008

IOS question bout the trucha bug by Ga1l0w at 4:39 PM (1,133 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Ga1l0w
    OP

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    I want to add some wii IOS's to give it the functionality of 3.4-3.4, and I ran into an issue.

    I have 2 sets of IOS's. One has the trucha bug still in it, the other does not.

    What does this do, and should I install it to keep future hacks possible?
     
  2. jspicher

    Newcomer jspicher Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Just a question that l've been wondering for a while now and this topic is a perfect opportunity to ask.
    What functionality does 3.4 offer that you want? What about 3.3 for that matter?

    I don't understand why people feel the need to "update" ... when the only thing l can see that the updates do is fix bugs that we're using to run homebrew with... :S

    Please share...
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    WiiBrew is always a good source for non pirate homebrew stuff:
    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Wii_System_Updates
     
  4. Ga1l0w
    OP

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    The whole point of updating is so that the newer wiiware and wii games will actually run (megaman 9 has some issues). Apparently it also increases the SD and disk access time.

    Anyways, what does the trucha bug do exactly, and would I need it at all? All I do is play backups and wiiware games.
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You need the trucha bug in IOS files in order to run code from fake signed sources. If the IOS you use for backup launching has a backup dip but not the trucha bug for example, you are able to run 1:1 copies, but if you touch the .iso in any way, your loader won't load it, as it isn't signed correctly anymore. If your IOS249 has the trucha bug(it has), then all your backup launching is fine. About wads, well i don't know which IOS wiiware games use, but if this IOS doesn't have the trucha bug, you can't run pirated versions of it.
     
  6. jspicher

    Newcomer jspicher Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States

    I see thank you for explaining it.
     

Share This Page