Internet???

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by MZ476, Dec 27, 2010.

Dec 27, 2010

Internet??? by MZ476 at 1:44 AM (1,784 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. MZ476
    OP

    Newcomer MZ476 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    this may or may not sound stupid but is there an internet rom or somthing for ds and if so what would i need to do to get it and how does it work???

    Thanks ^-^
     


  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,724
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There is a homebrew web-browser called Bunjalloo
    As well there is an official browser made, but you need a slot-2 card like 3in1 or the opera ram stick to make it work, but if you have the opera stick, you more than likely own the card itself.
     
  3. SuperMarioMaster

    Member SuperMarioMaster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Galloway, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    Besides the official DS Browser, (which you need a Slot-2 device for) there's one that's called, "DS Hobro" or something like that...
     
  4. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    To surf the web on "Nintendo DS Browser". To run this you will need to purchase an "expansion pack".

    If you do not want to purchase an expansion pack, you can run "Bunjalloo".
     
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,724
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    DS Hobro isn't that good. I would suggest using Bunjalloo
     
  6. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, DS Hobro requires a computer.
     
  7. MZ476
    OP

    Newcomer MZ476 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    how would i make it work with the 3-1? is it just for the extra ram or somthing?
     
  8. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I think it is just for the extra ram. It serves as the ram pack.
     
  9. MZ476
    OP

    Newcomer MZ476 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    cool. thanks for all the help everybody!
     
  10. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    you would enable the 3 in 1 into ram mode. pretty easy with AKIO.
     
  11. MZ476
    OP

    Newcomer MZ476 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Would i be able to use the acekard os??? And if not where can i get akio?
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  13. rave420

    Member rave420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada
    erm...
    you don't need a flashcart to use the DSi Browser.

    The thing came preinstalled on my DSi and is more of an abortion then an actual web browser.
    As long as there is no support for MM Flash i see no reason why i should try to browse the web on a console with little to no memory.

    Any DSi these days comes with web-browser. But even mundane things such as reading a wikipedia page with images turned off is just plain bothersome.
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    He has a DS, not a DSi (3-1 is slot-2, DSi lacks a slot-2).
     
  15. rave420

    Member rave420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada
    so he can't just download the DS Browser through the Nintendo store?

    ah, what do i know, i never owned a DS, only a DSi.
     
  16. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    IIRC, they don't come with the web browser, you need to download it off the DSi Shop.

    It's a damn good browser for such a console.

    Also, you will need to have a WEP-enabled wireless router.
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There is no DSiware shop on the DS.
     
  18. rave420

    Member rave420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada
    or, you know, no encryption at all, and assign a MAC filter. That is the best way to go imho. Your router automatically disregards any packets coming from unknown mac addresses, this is better then any encryption (which can be circumvented)
    No compatibility problems.

    The DSi Browser would be a whole lot better if it supported flash and extended memory. Every time i browse the web on the DSi i nearly want to throw the thing against the wall.
    If you have to extract information from the internet, yes, you can accomplish that with the browser. But comfortably browse the internet? Nope, at least, i can't.

    But then again, i never bought the DSi for that reason. I want to play games on it, and maybe some AAC's. For the rest, the console is just not equipped enough to be fair.
     
  19. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    MAC addresses can be sniffed, and IIRC if somebody spoofing your MAC address connects, your router will kick you off (may depend on router model/firmware).

    The DSi doesn't support flash because it's weak-ass slow shit.
    The DSi's browser already uses all it's memory, and there's no slot-2 FOR an expansion.

    People, please, if you don't know what you're talking about don't post.
    I'm getting tired of making so many corrections in one thread.
     
  20. rave420

    Member rave420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada
    well, nonetheless it would be nice if it did support flash and extended memory.
    But like you stated, it doesn't, therefore, it's not a good solution for browsing the internet.
    I am entitled to have my own opinion, am i not?

    And for someone to spoof my mac address... they have to have the address first. For that, they have to utilize air sniffer programs using compatible WiFi cards. And if someone wants to go through that effort to tap into my connection, chances are, no security is going to stop them.

    A good MAC filter set up makes your router invisible and nonexistent with exception to the entries in the MAC table.

    PS: My neighbours WPA2 password is the street name... now that's security [​IMG]. if they put a mac filter in place, i wouldn't even be able to see their router. Maybe i should make some suggestions to them.
     

Share This Page