Internet shaping

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by eltrut, Aug 31, 2010.

Aug 31, 2010

Internet shaping by eltrut at 5:13 AM (698 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. eltrut
    OP

    Member eltrut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    Australia
    Does anyone else have to use shaped internet? This is the first time in a loooooooooong time I've had to use it and, well, it's just not that much worse (I'm normally on a 1.5Mbs connection).

    Do other countries even know what internet shaping is/have it? (When you go over you plan limit instead of buying more temporary quota or having no internet it slows you down to what i thought was meant to be dial-up speeds)
     
  2. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    didn't know what that was til you explained it, I've got a huuuge data cap, i've never actually went over it
     
  3. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    My speed is capped to around 56k speed if I go over a certain amount during a 30 day rolling.

    I never really considered it internet shaping. Always thought that term was more related to traffic shaping where certain protocols get high priority on the isp network, while others like torrent traffic get low priority.
     
  4. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    I have it. And the problem with it is that I can never know how much of my bandwidth I've already used up. Which really sucks, because I nearly always pass the cap and get put back to dial-up speed.

    Well, it's not like the regular speed is that much faster, but still.
     
  5. lolet

    Newcomer lolet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Sweden
    I don't think I've ever had a limit. Usually have 10/10mbit. Right now I have 100/10mbit but I only get out 40/5mbit out of that on this computer. Don't really need that much.
     

Share This Page