Internet randomly dying

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by TheDreamLord, Dec 30, 2012.

Dec 30, 2012

Internet randomly dying by TheDreamLord at 1:56 PM (447 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hello Tempers!
    Lately I have been having network issues on my LAN connection. It happens across two cables.
    Now and again in chrome, it will say "The connection to *** (*** being the website) was interrupted. This can happen randomly, lasting any amount of time. I have reset the winshock, flushed the DNS, tried a different cable, updated drivers, uninstalled and reinstalled the drivers and nothing works. Anything that had an active internet connection open at the time ( For example, games) will stay connected, but no new connections can be made.
    I can ping websites fine when this issue occurs, and I have run scans, with nothing showing. I have switched DNS and updated my HOSTS.
    Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
    Note : Does not happen on any other device.
     
  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,741
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have seen this happen a few times across different things with it potentially being up there with "random freezing" is terms of annoyance to diagnose.

    The most common cause is the little home router being overloaded by something (even doing it to itself at times though I usually get to point a finger at torrents and similar p2p protocols*) and it throttling itself by refusing new connections of various protocols (ping is a different protocol to IP based traffic that most people use most of the time) or some other QOS type method.

    *I notice you have a minecraft server as an IP address in your signature- though it is not as bad as some torrent setups such things and home connections are not great bedfellows.

    You have eliminated most of the usual suspects on the actual PC but I do have to ask if you tried another port on the router. If you have ADSL you might also want to replace the filter though the act of removing it can force the router to redo the line settings/mini handshake stuff which cures the problem for a while or otherwise allows things to calm down.

    Lastly, and especially if you are using the router that came with your connection, see if you can replace the router with something slightly better (and if it is ISP sourced gear then chances are that means even nasty belkin stuff you buy in the real world counts).
     
  3. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    I shall try what you have offered to me, and see how that goes.
    By the way, the server is not mine. It is a friend's server which I figured I'd advertise, being nice to him.
     
  4. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Switched to a TP-Link. Issue still resides. Different ports on my old router (Which is a belkin) don't work either. Torrenting is going on in my house, but Wi-fi enabled devices are fine. It's only thewired one that's having issues.
    Edit : Grammar.
     
  5. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,800
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting, because this began happening on my wired desktop computer at home a couple days ago. Laptop via WiFi worked fine, as well as other devices, wired and wireless. Had to flush the DNS and restart my computer for it to take effect and begin working again, but now it's happened the 4th time since it started last week.
     
  6. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    United States
    I am not sure what the issue is but I have been experiencing it as well. Seems to happen more often on a wired connection than the wireless...

    I myself was considering switching routers with the cable company but after reading this thread it seems like that could be futile.
     
  7. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Yeah, I don't know what the issue is. I bridged my Belkin with the TP-Link, and the issue is still there. I may have to get a new modem for it. If anybody does find a fix for this issue or whatever, please tell me as it's getting annoying.
     
  8. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Yeah, I don't know what the issue is. I bridged my Belkin with the TP-Link, and the issue is still there. I may have to get a new modem for it. If anybody does find a fix for this issue or whatever, please tell me as it's getting annoying.
     
  9. LockeCole_101629

    Member LockeCole_101629 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    New Zealand
    if only device with wired had issues
    main suspect is the cable & Ethernet port

    You need to check it.
     

Share This Page