Internet Problems??

skyx168

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
35
Country
Canada
My internet has been realy fast 3 months ago now
it's so trashy that it took me 10 minutes to get to gbatemp
=( does any1 hav any tips or anythin... plz dont tell me to call
the operator and stuff
 

_Chaz_

GBAtemp's Official Mook™
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
5,709
Trophies
0
XP
733
Country
United States
skyx168 said:
My internet has been realy fast 3 months ago now
it's so trashy that it took me 10 minutes to get to gbatemp
=( does any1 hav any tips or anythin... plz dont tell me to call
the operator and stuff

Get anti-virus software (I use Avira) and run a full scan. Clear Browsing history and cookies, get CCleaner and run it.
 

omgpwn666

Guy gamer and proud!
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
2,549
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Florida
XP
578
Country
United States
Clean the gunk out of the mouse! (My grandmas solution to all computer problems)
But for real, check for viruses, I got a free registry cleaner from Eusing and I use Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, it's free.
 

WarazX

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
140
Trophies
0
XP
-6
Country
United States
Sounds like you need a good full virsus scan
smile.gif
 

Njrg

Kinsoku Jikou Desu. ^.~
Banned
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,011
Trophies
0
Age
12
Location
Ivalice
Website
www.ds-scene.net
XP
91
Country
United States
I had a case where my 3MB internet was always constantly locked at 100kb.

When I got a new WAN IP by leaving the modem unplugged for a few hours, I had normal internet again.

Just a possibility it might be the same for you.
 

skyx168

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
35
Country
Canada
_Chaz_ said:
skyx168 said:
My internet has been realy fast 3 months ago now
it's so trashy that it took me 10 minutes to get to gbatemp
=( does any1 hav any tips or anythin... plz dont tell me to call
the operator and stuff

Get anti-virus software (I use Avira) and run a full scan. Clear Browsing history and cookies, get CCleaner and run it.


I've been using Avira for quite a while but
then when i started it up againthis morning, it
stopped working every time i pressed full
system scan, and the last time i had a full system scan
was last month so ya....
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,898
Country
United States
Njrg said:
I had a case where my 3MB internet was always constantly locked at 100kb.
When I got a new WAN IP by leaving the modem unplugged for a few hours, I had normal internet again.
Just a possibility it might be the same for you.
Most likely you were being capped by your ISP for over usage for one reason or another.
You gave somebody else your capped speed. XD

Sky: Try safe mode with networking.
 

Assassination

暗殺者Lv25
Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
525
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
ァル城
Website
Visit site
XP
59
Country
skyx168 said:
My internet has been realy fast 3 months ago now
it's so trashy that it took me 10 minutes to get to gbatemp
=( does any1 hav any tips or anythin... plz dont tell me to call
the operator and stuff


disk defag, get some anti virus software, use disk cleanup, and your computer good to go
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,898
Country
United States
Assassination said:
skyx168 said:
My internet has been realy fast 3 months ago now
it's so trashy that it took me 10 minutes to get to gbatemp
=( does any1 hav any tips or anythin... plz dont tell me to call
the operator and stuff
disk defag, get some anti virus software, use disk cleanup, and your computer good to go
Unless the issue is caused by something that's not a virus (possible), not filesystem fragmentation (I extremely doubt this is the case), and not low space (in which case he'd get warnings from windows about it).

We should use the process of elimination to FIND WHAT THE PROBLEM IS FIRST. All we have right now is a symptom.
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,898
Country
United States
Code:
C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\lsass.exe
C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\winlog.exe
C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\svchost.exe
C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\lsass.exe

R3 - URLSearchHook: FREE MW2 Chrallenge Lobby Toolbar - {4659b5d4-24c0-4eb5-af68-72d8d1a9a746} - C:\Program Files (x86)\FREE_MW2_Chrallenge_Lobby\tbFREE.dll

O2 - BHO: FREE MW2 Chrallenge Lobby Toolbar - {4659b5d4-24c0-4eb5-af68-72d8d1a9a746} - C:\Program Files (x86)\FREE_MW2_Chrallenge_Lobby\tbFREE.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5C255C8A-E604-49b4-9D64-90988571CECB} - (no file)

O3 - Toolbar: FREE MW2 Chrallenge Lobby Toolbar - {4659b5d4-24c0-4eb5-af68-72d8d1a9a746} - C:\Program Files (x86)\FREE_MW2_Chrallenge_Lobby\tbFREE.dll

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSWUpdate] "C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\lsass.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSWUpdate] "C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\lsass.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [svchost.exe] C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\svchost.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [winlog.exe] C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\winlog.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Policies\Explorer\Run: [explorer.exe] C:\Windows\system32\TCP_Man\WinUpdate.exe.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Policies\Explorer\Run: [explorer.exe] C:\Windows\system32\TCP_Man\WinUpdate.exe.exe

O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: BitComet - {D18A0B52-D63C-4ed0-AFC6-C1E3DC1AF43A} - res://C:\Program Files (x86)\BitComet\tools\BitCometBHO_1.3.7.16.dll/206 (file missing)

Check and fix all those entries, then go to the computer systems section and look at this sticky, and follow the "advanced removal" instructions (after the intro and setup), then follow the "future prevention" instructions to prevent this from happening again.



EDIT: BBcode fail.
 

WarazX

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
140
Trophies
0
XP
-6
Country
United States
Njrg said:
I had a case where my 3MB internet was always constantly locked at 100kb.

When I got a new WAN IP by leaving the modem unplugged for a few hours, I had normal internet again.

Just a possibility it might be the same for you.

100kb How terrible would that be!?
 

elimist

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2009
Messages
282
Trophies
0
XP
34
Country
United States
WarazX said:
100kb How terrible would that be!?
I went to india for 3 months and had to put up with 12 KB/s. After the first two months, my pirated copy of age of empires 3 finished downloading.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: :blink: