Internet Problems??

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by skyx168, Apr 17, 2010.

Apr 17, 2010

Internet Problems?? by skyx168 at 6:41 AM (1,281 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. skyx168
    OP

    Newcomer skyx168 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    My internet has been realy fast 3 months ago now
    it's so trashy that it took me 10 minutes to get to gbatemp
    =( does any1 hav any tips or anythin... plz dont tell me to call
    the operator and stuff
     
  2. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Get anti-virus software (I use Avira) and run a full scan. Clear Browsing history and cookies, get CCleaner and run it.
     
  3. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Clean the gunk out of the mouse! (My grandmas solution to all computer problems)
    But for real, check for viruses, I got a free registry cleaner from Eusing and I use Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, it's free.
     
  4. WarazX

    Banned WarazX Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like you need a good full virsus scan [​IMG]
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  6. Njrg

    Banned Njrg Kinsoku Jikou Desu. ^.~

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Ivalice
    Country:
    United States
    I had a case where my 3MB internet was always constantly locked at 100kb.

    When I got a new WAN IP by leaving the modem unplugged for a few hours, I had normal internet again.

    Just a possibility it might be the same for you.
     
  7. skyx168
    OP

    Newcomer skyx168 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada

    I've been using Avira for quite a while but
    then when i started it up againthis morning, it
    stopped working every time i pressed full
    system scan, and the last time i had a full system scan
    was last month so ya....
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Most likely you were being capped by your ISP for over usage for one reason or another.
    You gave somebody else your capped speed. XD

    Sky: Try safe mode with networking.
     
  9. Assassination

    Member Assassination 暗殺者Lv25

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    ァル城
    Country:
    Japan

    disk defag, get some anti virus software, use disk cleanup, and your computer good to go
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Unless the issue is caused by something that's not a virus (possible), not filesystem fragmentation (I extremely doubt this is the case), and not low space (in which case he'd get warnings from windows about it).

    We should use the process of elimination to FIND WHAT THE PROBLEM IS FIRST. All we have right now is a symptom.
     
  11. Wasmachinemann

    Member Wasmachinemann GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    in the front of my game pc.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    1. Download HiJackThis
    2. Press Do an scan and post a logfile.
    3. Post the logfile here, Then i will analyze it.
     
  12. alukadoo

    Member alukadoo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    far away from you..
    Country:
    United States
    I come here to learn
     
  13. skyx168
    OP

    Newcomer skyx168 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    k ummm.... i uploaded to mediafire cuz im not sure
    how to post it on a reply... and iuno if u can
    HiJackThis Log File
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Code:
    C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\lsass.exe
    C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\winlog.exe
    C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\svchost.exe
    C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\lsass.exe
    
    R3 - URLSearchHook: FREE MW2 Chrallenge Lobby Toolbar - {4659b5d4-24c0-4eb5-af68-72d8d1a9a746} - C:\Program Files (x86)\FREE_MW2_Chrallenge_Lobby\tbFREE.dll
    
    O2 - BHO: FREE MW2 Chrallenge Lobby Toolbar - {4659b5d4-24c0-4eb5-af68-72d8d1a9a746} - C:\Program Files (x86)\FREE_MW2_Chrallenge_Lobby\tbFREE.dll
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5C255C8A-E604-49b4-9D64-90988571CECB} - (no file)
    
    O3 - Toolbar: FREE MW2 Chrallenge Lobby Toolbar - {4659b5d4-24c0-4eb5-af68-72d8d1a9a746} - C:\Program Files (x86)\FREE_MW2_Chrallenge_Lobby\tbFREE.dll
    
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSWUpdate] "C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\lsass.exe"
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSWUpdate] "C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\lsass.exe"
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [svchost.exe] C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\svchost.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [winlog.exe] C:\Users\Jeremy\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\winlog.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Policies\Explorer\Run: [explorer.exe] C:\Windows\system32\TCP_Man\WinUpdate.exe.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Policies\Explorer\Run: [explorer.exe] C:\Windows\system32\TCP_Man\WinUpdate.exe.exe
    
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - (no file)
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - (no file)
    O9 - Extra button: BitComet - {D18A0B52-D63C-4ed0-AFC6-C1E3DC1AF43A} - res://C:\Program Files (x86)\BitComet\tools\BitCometBHO_1.3.7.16.dll/206 (file missing)
    Check and fix all those entries, then go to the computer systems section and look at this sticky, and follow the "advanced removal" instructions (after the intro and setup), then follow the "future prevention" instructions to prevent this from happening again.



    EDIT: BBcode fail.
     
  15. WarazX

    Banned WarazX Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    100kb How terrible would that be!?
     
  16. elimist

    Member elimist GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    United States
    I went to india for 3 months and had to put up with 12 KB/s. After the first two months, my pirated copy of age of empires 3 finished downloading.
     

Share This Page