Internet on ScDs2?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by ImNotSkilled, Sep 23, 2012.

Sep 23, 2012

Internet on ScDs2? by ImNotSkilled at 11:05 PM (502 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. ImNotSkilled
    OP

    Member ImNotSkilled The Pokéman

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my Supercard DsTwo in the mail yesterday, and I'm loving it!

    I really only use it for Gba games, because I have an Acekard2i, I love that also.

    I was wondering if i still needed a slot two card, in order to use the internet on my Supercard Ds2.
     
  2. thunderz1337

    Newcomer thunderz1337 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Wifi works fine with the scds2 alone.
     
  3. ImNotSkilled
    OP

    Member ImNotSkilled The Pokéman

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    United States
    Which homebrew browser should I use?
     
  4. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    Depends on what you mean by using the internet. There are some crappy web browsers that don't need a slot 2 card and some crappy web browsers that do.
     
  5. ImNotSkilled
    OP

    Member ImNotSkilled The Pokéman

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    United States
    I
    I'd prefer a decent web browser that doesn't require one.
     
  6. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    I'm saying all of the DS internet browsers are crappy. The DS doesn't have enough hardware for a decent browser. If you really insist, there's Bunjalloo.
     
  7. thunderz1337

    Newcomer thunderz1337 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    No idea why you would wanto browse the web on a ds anyways.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There are no decent web browsers for the DS. Even the official Opera browser doesn't support most things you'll run into nowadays, and you can totally forget any form of streaming video.

    No browser was made to be DSTwo-specific, so you'd be using the same browsers you would on the AK2i, with the same level of suck.
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page