Intel to Buy McAfee

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by tigris, Aug 19, 2010.

Aug 19, 2010

Intel to Buy McAfee by tigris at 5:59 PM (2,107 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. tigris
    OP

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Intel to buy McAfee in $7.7-bn deal

    Source

    (I don't think that it will affect users of its software much.)
     


  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But everyone knows that having multiple AV programs running can cause problems. Does this mean that if you buy anything with an Intel chip in the future you will be forced to use McAfee?
     
  3. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    No.
     
  4. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank Christ for that. I recently ditched McAfee because it was doing my box in. I also didn't like their renewal procedure.
     
  5. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Well one possible result of this acquisition, is that Intel will use the intimate knowledge of their own architectures to rewrite and highly optimize McAfee for them.

    Who knows.
     
  6. ChaosBoi

    Member ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,327
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I never really liked McAfee since it always makes my computer slow, and there are better AV software that doesn't use up as much space (Avast for one). With Microsoft Security Essentials and Malwarebytes, you pretty much have all the protection you'll need.
     
  7. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If anything, this buyout raises the possibility of intel-stock systems coming pre-loaded with McAfee.

    If they're not careful, they're going to go the way of Norton, shit. Norton's sales tactic is to have sales offers ALL the time, prebundle as much as possible.

    ...I wonder what this means for McAfee secured websites? You know, like Play-asia.com?
     
  8. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    McAfee, who are they?

    Dr. Solomons used to have such a good rep...
     
  9. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Intel-based (and other chipset-based) prebuilts already largely come preloaded with McAfee.
     
  10. worlok375

    Member worlok375 GBAtemp's prince

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,005
    Country:
    United States
    Tch McAfee sucked when I used it, maybe this will make it better. [​IMG]
     
  11. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Maybe this will answer people's prayers who can't go on the internet w/o getting pwn'd by viruses! Anti-virus and internet security is a MUST! Intel knows that and they are buying McAfee so when you do buy a Intel chipset, it comes with the software bundle.
     
  12. DarkSpace

    Member DarkSpace Custom member title

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    551
    Country:
    United States
    McAfee isn't that great but maybe some integration into intel might help.
     
  13. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    As long as they lower the amount off ram that it uses which is 1gb.
     
  14. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's Intel... They are in interested in getting you to buy a new processor. Making McAfee run on six year old hardware won't be in their interest. Harness the power of your new 6 core processor, run McAfee!
     
  15. TM2-Megatron

    Member TM2-Megatron Predacon Commander

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Never had a good experience with McAfee. Like Norton, it's too bloated for its own good.
     
  16. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Meh, it doesn't matter too much, I guess.

    I use Avast and it's probably the best lightweight AV out there.
     
  17. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    lol, in some ways I have turned my back to intel and chosen AMD which works extremely well with my ATI/AMD GFX card which somehow manages to harvest 4 GB out of nowhere (I can't detect any shared memory settings, I have 8GB ram and a 1 GB vram ......)
     
  18. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    Can't imagine how fast there new six cores will be when 25% of the ram is used by macafee but as long as you dont use Firefox I supposed you should have enough free ram.
     
  19. 4K475UK1

    Banned 4K475UK1 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    my world
    Country:
    United States
    Not cool I have mcafee
     
  20. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I hope McAfee gets better. It's like Norton, BLOATWARE!
     

Share This Page