Installing Games Without CD

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by TwinBlades, Aug 10, 2010.

Aug 10, 2010
  1. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Hey guys, we just upgraded one of our very ancient computers back from the 90's (We owned one since then) to a top notch gaming computer (not like $5000 but average). However the problem atm is that we don't have those disk drive things so we can't install any games
     
  2. DarkCrudus

    Member DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    you could get the iso files for them using clone cd, or something like that, or you could find the iso in the net. then use programs like daemon tools or poweriso to mount the iso n run it that way
     
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    set up a battle.net account and register the SC1/BW to it and you can download the installer.
     
  4. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    You can setup file sharing across a LAN and then share the CD/DVD drive the same way you would share a folder.
     
  5. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    O.O thx for the quick responses guys. I got one problem though, I baught a used starcraft 1 long time ago and that CD Key never worked online which meant that I couldn't go online with both brood war and original.

    My broodwar however is non-used game so I don't know if the installer thing will work if I register battlenet and such?

    And for the network connection where you can transfer files and such, I can only see like the main drive D or G in my situation. No C drive, or the disk drive folder shows up.

    This is off topic but if anyone here does play the broodwar starcraft, do you guys play on private dedicated servers? If so how? I've searched everywhere but all it gives me is gateway editor which I used for Diablo but forgot how it worked.

    Thanks a bunch yall [​IMG]
     
  6. mrSmiles

    Member mrSmiles mrSmiles {^_^}

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,322
    Country:
    Canada
    problem number 1> you bought a used pc game, expecting it to work online.

    there's that hamachi program (i think this is the one)
     
  7. MarioBrotha

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, most if not all of the old starcraft keys have been used. You need the original Starcraft to be able to play on B.net, it doesn't matter wether you have a clean copy of Brood War or not.

    I suggest Garena, though I keep getting pwned, maybe we could play sometime [​IMG]
     
  8. luckwii

    Member luckwii GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    Country:
    United States
    They have external DVD/CD drives pretty cheap. You said it is a gaming computer. Why not get an external? Or, take a drive oout of one of your other computers and temp it in the gaming computer. Then install everything from CD that you need to.
     

Share This Page