Installed cia files not showing up

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by Ghostdog, Apr 22, 2016.

  1. Ghostdog
    OP

    Ghostdog Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 22, 2016
    Mexico
    So my installed cia files are not showing up, and also when I try installing cias from fbi it says that it failed to install it, but actually when I'm in launch mode I can open every cia file that I've installed so far, but the problem is, that they're not showing up at the home menu, and also everytime I open a CIA file from fbi and press the home button it says that the ad card has been removed
    I'm using rxtools and fbi v1.4.17
    I'd appreciate if someone could help me out with this, thanks in advance
     
    Last edited by Ghostdog, Apr 22, 2016
  2. 3than_H

    3than_H Monado Boy

    Member
    377
    51
    Jan 29, 2016
    United States
    pepe's chicken nugget land
    1. Which cias?
    2. You may just have to launch them from FBI.
    3.Installed to NAND or SD? You may have to install them both emunand/sysnand.
    4. Get latest version of FBI.
     
    Ghostdog likes this.
  3. ThePanchamBros

    ThePanchamBros Hates the Undertale Fandom

    Member
    340
    190
    Jan 31, 2016
    United States
    Under your bed ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    try FBI 2.0, and Aureinand +A9lh is a lot better btw.
     
    Ghostdog likes this.
  4. Ghostdog
    OP

    Ghostdog Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 22, 2016
    Mexico
    Yeah I tried launching from fbi and it worked but it's weird because it was working flawlessly but now I even get an error at the end of every cia file install , even fbi v2 but even though it gives an error it lets me open the file just by launching it from fbi
    I installed some region free titles like bravely second on my USA old3ds and it was working just fine until now
    UPDATE: Moved to Aureinand but the problem remains, I'm starting to think that's something related to bravely second because that's when I first started having problems telling me
    that the sdcard has been removed
    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I've thought moving to a different cfw If the issue persist, and thanks for the info I'll try getting Aureinand
     
    Last edited by Ghostdog, Apr 23, 2016
  5. DeslotlCL

    DeslotlCL GBAtemp's official dragon look-alike axolotl

    Member
    1,933
    2,134
    Oct 28, 2015
    Chile
    under your bed
    delete all the cias that dont show up with fbi and try again with another cia installer like SOON!2 or DevMenu 11.4

    psst i saw your same thread on emd
     
    Last edited by DeslotlCL, Apr 23, 2016
  6. Ghostdog
    OP

    Ghostdog Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 22, 2016
    Mexico
    Oh snap trying to use Soon but the cia files on my sdcard won't show up, and again, installing Soon wit FBI gave a install failure but lets me launch the app from FBI but thanks for the advice!
    Oh really? Haha
     
  7. DeslotlCL

    DeslotlCL GBAtemp's official dragon look-alike axolotl

    Member
    1,933
    2,134
    Oct 28, 2015
    Chile
    under your bed
    weird, see if SOON! installs the cias correctly
     
  8. Ghostdog
    OP

    Ghostdog Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 22, 2016
    Mexico
    I've tried with several Cia files but keeps saying that no Cia was detected, I think the problem might be some file on the actual sdcard and not the installer, because it was working just great until today when I got that problem after creating a save data for Bravely second
     
  9. DeslotlCL

    DeslotlCL GBAtemp's official dragon look-alike axolotl

    Member
    1,933
    2,134
    Oct 28, 2015
    Chile
    under your bed
    Sorry, i forgot to tell that
    If there is no such folder, no cias will be detected by the app
     
    Last edited by DeslotlCL, Apr 23, 2016
  10. Ghostdog
    OP

    Ghostdog Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 22, 2016
    Mexico
    Oh I see thanks, now I just gotta wait until it finish installing the Cia and hope for that to fix the problem. Thank u for helping me
     
  11. Ghostdog
    OP

    Ghostdog Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 22, 2016
    Mexico
    UPDATE: It did actually install the game but, the problem with they not showing at the menu remains
     
  12. Ghostdog
    OP

    Ghostdog Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Apr 22, 2016
    Mexico