1. ImInsane

    OP ImInsane GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi guys, I have a problem with RxTools nightly.

    Every time I boot Rxtools he keep try to install this Data Suite and always fail and say press any button to continue, I can start emuNAND and play, but, everytime I boot Rxtools he keep try to install this damm data suite.

    I already put the data folder from another person and didn't work.

    My console is o3ds 9.2 USA dowgraded from 10.3 with sysupdate RxTools nightly last build.
     
  2. Robmead23

    Robmead23 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    149
    I had this problem on a old version of rxtools and could never fix it. Changed version and re-setup from scratch and never had a problem since
     
  3. ImInsane

    OP ImInsane GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    Brazil
    Its really annoying man.
    He try, and always in the second square he fails.
    He tooks 2 minutes to fail and let me boot in emunand.
     
  4. Wojton

    Wojton GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Poland
    I have the EXACT same problem on my O3DS running 9.2.0-20E. I've tried nearly every nightly build, none of them works, the last one that does work is 3.0 beta 8, but it has to be launched from Web browser. SD Card, emunand, everything is in order, but the damn data suite keeps on installing and failing on every rxTools boot-up. I'm running out of ideas how to fix it :(
     
  5. Robmead23

    Robmead23 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    149
    Pm you both a link that might help :)
     
    ImInsane likes this.
  6. Wojton

    Wojton GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Poland
    I've spend hours on looking for solution, I've seen that thread multiple times, unfortunately, putting the "data" folder posted there in my rxTools folder doesn't make a difference. By what ImInsane said I assume it doesn't work for him either. But thanks anyway for trying to help :)
     
  7. Robmead23

    Robmead23 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    149
    Where on installing suite does it fail. I e how many dots before the x
     
  8. Wojton

    Wojton GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Poland
    There arent any dots (there are in 2.6 version, which works fine for me, but can't be coldbooted), there are 5 squares, 2 of them fill up, it fails on the 3rd one with every nightly build I tried. I've also tried one build which had 6 of those squares and that one filled up 3 squares, failed on 4th one.

    EDIT: 2.6 version also tries to install data suite on every bootup and the progress bar looks like: [ . . . . x . . ].
     
    Last edited by Wojton, Feb 3, 2016
    ImInsane likes this.
  9. ImInsane

    OP ImInsane GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes man, same problem, I already have put this data folder and nothing happens
     
  10. dubbz82

    dubbz82 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Country:
    United States
    Unless you're specifically using the extra "tools" that come with rxTools, might I suggest switching over to Cakes?
     
  11. Wojton

    Wojton GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Poland
    Although rxTools has more features, I was thinking about using Cakes. Are you using it? Can you tell me if online works fine on 10.5 emuNAND with 9.2 sysNAND? No problems whatsoever?
     
  12. dubbz82

    dubbz82 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine on 10.5 emunand with 9.2 sysnand...just make sure to go into the configuration and turn on pretty much everything and set it to autoboot upon launch.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Installation, Failed, Suite