indiana jones help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by johnnyturk, Jun 14, 2009.

Jun 14, 2009

indiana jones help by johnnyturk at 1:55 AM (1,180 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. johnnyturk
    OP

    Newcomer johnnyturk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi, ive scanned through a few threads talking about this but havent come across anyone with my set up getting it fixed

    i have a pal 3.2e with pre loader 0.29, and cioscorp, i had rev10 but upgraded to rev13

    still just get a plain black screen after selecting "start" from the disc channel"

    any help is appreciated
     
  2. johnnyturk
    OP

    Newcomer johnnyturk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    would the same fix for ssx blur work on this game? the ios patch?
     
  3. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    it might be a bad burn but you could try to patch it that might work
     
  4. johnnyturk
    OP

    Newcomer johnnyturk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    could anyone help with a more sure answer?

    the game loads into the disc channel then goes straight black screen

    i read its a 002b error but far as i can tell this is only an issue with usbloaders?
     
  5. grentuu

    Member grentuu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No 002 errors can happen from dvd as well.

    I have coverflow and loader GX install with rev 10 and neither would load Indiana. Upgraded to rev13 (not 13b, make sure it is 13)

    Loader GX wouldn't load a few titles but coverflow loaded everything including Indian Staff of Kings.
     
  6. johnnyturk
    OP

    Newcomer johnnyturk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah i defo got just rev13, not a or b, and still no worky, would an iso patch actually have a chance at making it work, or is it just a bad burn
     
  7. johnnyturk
    OP

    Newcomer johnnyturk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok i patched and reburned, still didnt work through disc channel but when i run through backup loader, i get the 002error

    i thought rev13 was meant to fix this?

    should i try rev13a? if so, where can i dl the installer and what would the .wad for it be called as i cant do network installations
     
  8. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    to run it you'll need either neogammaR3, Usbloader GX, or coverflow. Neo gamma is a jack of all trades, so you can boot via disc from that one.

    you will also need rev13a. you won't get it to boot with 13b.

    just go straight to wanikoko's site for the link.

    http://translate.google.com/translate?u=ht...en&ie=UTF-8
     
  9. johnnyturk
    OP

    Newcomer johnnyturk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the link given seems to lis rev13 and rev13b, i see no rev13a there
     
  10. Scarfish

    Member Scarfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I just played it here at 3.2E with Cioscorp and Preloader .28. Which Cioscorp is it? I have v1 which is are all rev7 dipped IOSes.
     
  11. johnnyturk
    OP

    Newcomer johnnyturk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i was given some sorta "best of cioscorp 1 and 2" thingy =D
     
  12. markedmanner

    Newcomer markedmanner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    I got Indiana Jones And The Staff Of Kings working perfectly. Here is my setup. I am using USB loader GX with Error 002 fix turned on. I have cIOS 38 rev13. Make sure it is NOT cIos 38 rev13b It will not work. I tried. I am using a NTSC Wii with an NTSC game. I have system menu 4 installed. My game plays perfectly. Hopefully this will help you out.
     
  13. TheWon

    Member TheWon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    With Cioscorp your not using a loader. You just put the game in and it should load. After changing the settings in preloader. Is there something that can be added to with the cioscorp wads to get it to work.
     

Share This Page