Indiana Jones and Alt-dol method

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ecw, Jun 26, 2009.

Jun 26, 2009

Indiana Jones and Alt-dol method by ecw at 1:41 AM (1,451 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. ecw
    OP

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone tried the Alt-dol method for Indy? I can't get it to work at all. I have tried many different loaders and settings. I am about to give up.
     
  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    just use usbloader gx and turn on the anti 002 and error 002 fix and the game works fine with no alt dols.
     
  3. ecw
    OP

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States

    Tried that. Didn't work. Those same settings worked great for me on Ghostbusters but not Indy. The only thing I haven't tried is the Alt-dol method.
     
  4. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
     
  5. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States

    It worked for me.It loaded the game just fine to the main menu although i did not test the actual gameplay to see if it worked or not.

    And the alt dol will only load fate of atlantis so thats a no go.
     
  6. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    Indy is not an IOS reloading game in the way MOHH2 and Mk are. It only reloads the IOS when you play Fate of Atlantis in the extras there is no Alt method for indy only if you wish to play fate of atlantis.
    I have Rev13a and just have to turn on 002 fix in GX. You should try NeoGamma if your not on Rev13a, if you are reinstall Rev13a again as I have heard a few ppl having some game issues and reinstalling seemed to correct the problem. If not burn a dvd and run it from a Backup loader or Neogamma and see. If not working then it could be a bad dump
     
  7. Scarfish

    Member Scarfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Netherlands
    For Indy Staff of Kings this works for me:
    * USB Loader GX rev 549
    * cIOS rev10

    In USB Loader GX enable in the Play Settings "Anti error 002"
    In the game settings set the setting on top (dont know what its called since I cant test it right now) to auto patch. That worked for me.
     
  8. ecw
    OP

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States

    Were you trying to play a NTSC on a PAL or was Indy for your region?
     

Share This Page