I'm in Wii Hell.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sKeEt, Feb 22, 2010.

Feb 22, 2010

I'm in Wii Hell. by sKeEt at 12:58 AM (2,201 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    I have a bunch of old backups that prior to updating my 3.2u system menu to 4.2u worked flawlessly. There were some games I could only find as PAL.

    Now I am attempting to play these games again and I get disc read errors for all my PAL games and Madworld.

    I have neogamma r7 and r8 beta 12 and a gecko 002 fix launcher. I tried every possible settings and nothing works. I am starting to get pissed off about this. I thought I removed the region block with startpatch. I thought maybe in the case of Madworld my disc was the problem so I just tried copying it to a different one and received a disc read error for that as well at 97%. I don't have many discs I cannot risk wasting them trying to get this game working

    I don't know what to do here. I'm tired of trying all these settings and getting the same result. I thought after the hell I went through getting NSMB to work I'd be done with this but now this happens. I don't remember what IOS I'm on I just remember following xzxero's softmodding guide to update my Wii
     


  2. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Seems like my best solution at this point would be to re-burn everything as NTSC if I can find it.

    Christ, I'm still trying as many different settings as possible and nothing works

    Anyone have any ideas? I'd rather keep my DVD-R's for new games instead of finding NTSC versions of my five PAL games. I already lost one in this battle.
     
  3. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    ??

    you dont have to patch games do anything of that nature.
    just make sure you use trucha to install all the cIOS and priiloader from the guide.
    enable region free everything from priiloader
    get rid of your backup loader apps with 002 error fix or whatever
    install cIOSCORP to load your old games from the disc channel.
     
  4. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I did. I followed that guide to the letter.

    I'll check it out
     
  5. tylerzentz

    Member tylerzentz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    if you installed starpatch and THEN updated the wii, starpatch is gone.
     
  6. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    No I updated first then installed starpatch because I heard Priiloader could conflict with certain thing that I don't remember
     
  7. tylerzentz

    Member tylerzentz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    Priiloader will conflict with Starpatch. Get rid of one if you have both.
     
  8. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    I never installed Priiloader. As I said before I followed the guide exactly and chose to use Startpatch instead of priiloader.

    Come to think of it I may have used priiloader briefly, deleted it, and then installed Startpatch.

    Perhaps I did something wrong. Like how Startpatch asks you which IOS to install to. I initially installed everything to 249.
     
  9. tylerzentz

    Member tylerzentz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    Oh. Your cIOS 249 became a stub after the update, meaning it lost all functionality. I suggest removing the cIOS 249 stub (it can't hurt anything because it serves no purpose at this point) using this and then reinstalling cIOS 249. if you need help with this, just post again when you have downloaded the file i linked you to.
     
  10. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    I already have that.

    Interesting though I booted it up and I got these error messages

    "Wiping off Fingerprints...
    Ticket deleting failed (no ticket?) -106
    Checking system region...
    Informing the Wii that I am its daddy...error! ES_identify (ret = -1017
    Error! ES_OpenContent (ret = -1017)
    region detection failure! 0
    Conf region 1"
     
  11. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    thats normal, just hit any button to get past that (u may need to hit any button twice)
     
  12. tylerzentz

    Member tylerzentz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    When you load it, choose IOS 36 and ignore the error messages. then go to "system titles" and then press A twice on (IOS249): IOS 249.
     
  13. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    I like how it says "Informing the Wii that I am its daddy...ERROR!"

    I have two cios249 v14 & v15

    Also what does this mean about startpatch? Do I have to uninstall the hacks I installed on 249 and install them on a different IOS?
     
  14. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    lmao, u have ios249v14 AND ios249v15??? lol, u sure about that hotshot?
     
  15. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. I don't have them both installed. This is after I uninstalled 249 and am now re-installing it. They came in the WAD folder of the guide I mentioned. I just installed v14 only. Though the guide says to install v17 which isn't in the folder. Only 14 & 15

    LOL! xflak40, I'm listening to Deadmau5 and your Stormtrooper is pelvis thrusting in sync with the music.
     
  16. tylerzentz

    Member tylerzentz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    ok you need to remove the ios 249 thats already there and then reinstall it. your starpatch disappeared entirely when you got the new 4.2 system menu. in order for you to install it again though, you need a functional ios 249 first, which is what im trying to help you get. [​IMG]
     
  17. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,519
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    I used cioscorp and everytihng works fine pal games and japs load
     
  18. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Oh. Where do I get a functioning 249? Are the ones I have not good? These are the same ones I had before when it wasn't working
     
  19. tylerzentz

    Member tylerzentz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    if you installed the IOS 249 before the update, the update disabled it. now you need to remove it so you can install it again.
     
  20. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    well I did just remove it and installed v14 again.
     

Share This Page