I'm having trouble with upgrading AKAIO..

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Invghost, Jul 24, 2010.

Jul 24, 2010
  1. Invghost
    OP

    Newcomer Invghost Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    I downloaded the latest version of AKAIO, however whenever i try and run a game, it comes up with yellow writing saying "Loading" and does nothing. My earlier version of 1.5 is working (Pretty sure its 1.5).

    Can anyone help? I've tried formatting and making it both FAT and FAT32. Is it really that important? The only game I want it for is the new PoP.
     
  2. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm.. Make sure your loaders are up to date. You'll have to manually update them. Also have you tried this with other games? Or only PoP?
     
  3. Invghost
    OP

    Newcomer Invghost Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    Actually i never even tried PoP. And I've been downloading the latest files.
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you've updated the loaders manually, make sure you updated them from http://www.akaio.net/loaders If the cart is a Acekard 2i, it's possible you have a clone.
     
  5. Invghost
    OP

    Newcomer Invghost Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    That is one thing I'm hugely worried about, although I've never had problems with it before..
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    AFAIK, the fact that it loads up means it's passing AKAIO's check.
    If you're using 1.7.1, then you've got a legit card.

    Your problem, the stuck on yellow screen, sounds more like a mixed-matched loader/AKAIO version (i.e. new loader, old AKAIO or old loader, new AKAIO).
    Grab a fresh copy of AKAIO from here: http://www.akaio.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=557&f=8
    And the loaders that TK_Saturn said: http://www.akaio.net/loaders

    Rename/Delete your old AKAIO folder and nds file, then copy the files over.
    I wouldn't recommend just copy files over the old ones since you're having problems, so you want to make sure there's nothing old mixing with new.
     
  7. Invghost
    OP

    Newcomer Invghost Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    Cheers for that, I'll try that as soon as possible. Thanks TK and Twiz
     

Share This Page