I'm getting a CycloDS this Christmas...

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Canonbeat234, Dec 12, 2008.

Dec 12, 2008
  1. Canonbeat234
    OP

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    I just have a few questions before I get inside the mail.

    1) Can my SAV files from my R4DS can used inside the CycloDS and still work?
    2) If I use the EZ Flash V on the CycloDS, what should I be aware of?
    Also what program do I need if I want to play multiple GBA games on the CycloDS?
    3) Do I need to update any firmware updates before using the CycloDS?
    4) If I want to use some cheats inside the GBA games, how will I be able to create them and use them?
    5) Also what other features I can do on the CycloDS that I couldn't do on the R4?

    Thank you for your patience. [​IMG]
     
  2. putifreak

    Member putifreak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Germany
    1) Yes
    2)Always start Slot-2 (GBA) from the Cyclo Menu, if you have a rom in the nor. NOt from the DS Menu
    3)Get the latest update on cyclopsds.com
    4)GBAATM
    5) Real Time Save, In-Game Text Reader, Battery Saver, SDHC, Homebrew Soft Reset
     
  3. Canonbeat234
    OP

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Well can I use NDStation v1.1 with the CycloDS?

    Seriously though I know some of you have an CycloDS.
     
  4. BananaX

    Newcomer BananaX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately, not yet. Waiting for it to come in, hopefully that will be today. But yeah, what putifreak said is good.
     
  5. Canonbeat234
    OP

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Well is it possible to NDStation on the CycloDS though? If not then I just use it on the R4DS.
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need NDStation to play GBA roms. The Cyclo detects GBA roms right off the bat. (Assuming you have the EZ Flash slot-2)
     
  7. Canonbeat234
    OP

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Okay can the CycloDS keep my NDS and GBA roms organize from each other without getting mixed?
     
  8. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    What.... just put them in different folders...
     
  9. Translucentbill

    Member Translucentbill GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    No, but you can if you just put them in separate folders [​IMG]

    EX. A folder for GBA and a folder for NDS

    :]
     
  10. Isaiah

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    lol just make 2 folders NDS_GAMES and GBA_GAMES or you can just chop off the _games
     
  11. Canonbeat234
    OP

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Correction, now I need to know why my trim NDS roms won't work on the CycloDS?
     
  12. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just download it, and place the update.evo file in the root of the CycloDS.
    Then plug the CycloDS in the DS, boot it, and the CycloDS will automatically recognize that an update is avalaible. Then just press A, and follow the instructions [​IMG]
     

Share This Page