iEdge games thinks DSi is DSL

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by meatsucks, Sep 3, 2010.

Sep 3, 2010

iEdge games thinks DSi is DSL by meatsucks at 2:18 PM (1,425 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. meatsucks
    OP

    Newcomer meatsucks Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay,

    Today I purchased a DSi XL, I Updated the bootstrap of my iEdge card and decided to play Assassins Creed II. I clicked the 'Wanted' feature and it gives me the 'A nintendo DSi is required to use this feature.'

    It also does this on Korg DS-10 Plus.

    Any help?
     
  2. .psyched

    Member .psyched GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    France
    It's normal. Flashcards don't run in DSi Mode.
     
  3. meatsucks
    OP

    Newcomer meatsucks Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Damn it. May I ask why they do this?
     
  4. .psyched

    Member .psyched GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    France
    Uh, because the DSi hasn't been fully hacked yet?
     
  5. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Because DSi mode hasn't been properly hacked. The flashcart pretends to be a normal DS game and that's how it's booted, so everything runs like it's being played on a regular DS.
     
  6. meatsucks
    OP

    Newcomer meatsucks Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh I see. I did not know that.

    Thank you very much for your speedy replies [​IMG]

    One more question, If the flashcards don't run in DSi mode will the graphics defer from a normal card?

    Say I'm playing Tetris Party Deluxe on the actual card. Will the graphics be better on the actual card or will they be the same as my flashcart.
     
  7. .psyched

    Member .psyched GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    France
    It will be the same, the only thing different is that anything requiring the special DSi functions won't work.
     

Share This Page