iDeneb or iAtkos?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Hakoda, Aug 9, 2009.

Aug 9, 2009

iDeneb or iAtkos? by Hakoda at 5:21 AM (8,371 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Hakoda
    OP

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm thinking of adding a Leopard partition to my Vista PC. I just don't know which OSX86 releases to use. iDeneb or iAtkos. its been said iAtkos is easier to maintain since you can update through the Apple Software update without possible bricks. I want to learn how to use a mac but I can afford one so id reallly like to learn without harming my existing system. Which ever one is easier to maintain once installed is preferred.

    Also can someone link to a site or video that will show me how to install either one of these but still have my Vista partition. Lost of the goods to click the Erase tab during install in the Disk Utility. I don't want to erase my vista install i want to dual boot.

    Lastly can someone help me verify if my system is fully compatible with OSX86?

    My build is a HP a6600f.

    I used CPU-Z to acquire this info:

    Processor: Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2200 @ 2.20 Ghz, under "Instructions" it lists "MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, EM64T" so im hoping that means it supports SSE2 & SSE3.
    MainBoard: Foxconn Napa, Chipset: GeForce 7100, Southbridge: nForce 630i
    Memory: DDR2
    Graphics: GeForce 7100/NVIDIA nForce 630i Rev: A2

    ~ Jon
     
  2. IchigoK2031

    Member IchigoK2031 Wannabe Shirow Miwa...

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    691
    Location:
    My Tablet
    Country:
    United States
    personally I used Kalyway 10.5.2 and then just upgraded up to 10.5.7
    The thing with iDeneb is that if u look at the info it says ideneb but iatkos just says the regular stuff, so if you want a legit mac go w/ atkos, if u don't care I reccomend iDeneb

    - Happy ummm..Mac-ifying [​IMG]
     
  3. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    never understood hackintoshes, I own a macbook pro and the only real nice thing is the hardware...

    if its just to learn how to use a mac, I use ubuntu linux and it feels almost identical to osx
     
  4. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    Honestly using OSX86 is not a simple task. You really need to know what you're doing when installing the system and hardware drivers that are compatible with your current setup. It gets even more complicated when you need to do procedures such as manual kext (kernel extension) installations and EFI strings without mucking up the system.

    But if you want to try and play around, see if you can get it working, I recommend iAtkos v7. I got it working briefly on my desktop, but my desktop is so advanced that OS X asploded xD

    I did however have 100% success with it on a Shuttle (Glamour Series), so give it a shot and see if it works with your hardware [​IMG]
     
  5. Hakoda
    OP

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. Thanks guys. Looks like I'll browsing around the OSX86 Wiki and the InsanelyMac forums before I even burn iAtkos v7. I prolly wont install for another 2weeks ~ Month just because theres so much to learn if something goes wrong. Anyone can install OSX86 but its how to fix something once its installed is the tricky part.

    Thanks again,

    ~ Jon
     
  6. podunk1269

    Member podunk1269 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    West ByGod , USA
    Country:
    United States
    I love iAtkos v7, but I couldnt get my video card and wifi working properly, and trying to get the dual boot working i had to restore my windows 7 about 5 times, research throughly!!!
     
  7. Hakoda
    OP

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Try looking in these two databases I stubbled upon yesterday perhaps you can find your drivers there for your Network Card and your Video Card. PCWiz OSX86 Driver Database or if its not there check here. OSX86 Driver Database. Combination of those two sites contain all the drivers to my system.

    That's why I just finished downloading the Vista Recovery Disc from the NeoSmart site. Very helpful, download was blazing fast but even though I have a recovery partition, its always better to be safe then sorry. Apparently after installing any OS along side Vista you must have a recovery disc to reset the Vista's partition and set to active so that you can boot back to it. From there I'm going to install EasyBCD. But there's still a lot of research to be done before I start. This is all just prep. Thanks for your help guys.

    ~ Jon
     
  8. podunk1269

    Member podunk1269 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    West ByGod , USA
    Country:
    United States
    I had to do the recovery disk ALOT lol, as for the drives, I checked evedrywhere , they just were not out yet.
     
  9. Hakoda
    OP

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I'm not actually going to do this but if I were to submit my understanding of what I have to do to Dual Boot Vista and iAtkos, this is what I would do:

    1) Partition my local drive using GParted Live CD 0.4.5-2.
    2) Reboot the computer, swapping out the GParted Live CD for iAtkos v7 10.5.7.
    3) Press F8 during the countdown and type "-v". The Installer should start.
    4) After the Leopard Installer shows up and the Welcome Screen is visible, Go to Utilities --> Disk Utility to format my Partition for Mac. Click the Erase Tab and then Select Mac OS Extended Journal from the drop down menu. Click "Erase."
    5) Continue through the Leopard Installer, Click "Customize" when prompted and select hardware patches/drivers.
    6) After installation is complete, Reboot. (Take out iAtkos DVD) After successfully logging into Mac OS X Leopard, reboot. Before rebooting, swap in the Vista x64 Recovery Disc.
    7) When prompted, Select "Fix Start Up" in the Vista Recovery Disc. This should set the Vista partition to "Active" allowing me to boot to it or fix the possible winload.exe error.
    8) If Someone could verify this, the correct boot loader to Dual Boot Vista & iAtkos would Chameleon RC2 (install after 1st successful login into Mac OS). To correctly do this I would follow these commands: (submitted by PicMax in the InsanelyMac Forums.)

    Feel free to edit parts of my submission. Tell me if I'm doing something wrong or if there's a much easier way of doing things.

    ~ Jon
     
  10. Hakoda
    OP

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I just found out that my BIOS has an 'OnBoard 1394' option set to 'Enabled'. I Googled this and its more commonly known as 'Firewire'. i disabled it, then i go to load the iAtkos DVD via -v parameter it gets to something like "extension 'com.apple.driver.itunesphonedriver'" it doesnt say error or anything. It says that it setting it to 6.0 then just hangs there. After a while I get the "still waiting for root device". Any help? If i do -x i get to the apple logo then the DVD drive stops spinning. After about 2 min with the loading circle moving (under the apple logo) i get the circle-slash on the apple's leaf.

    Full Specs:

    Motherboard: Foxconn MCP73M01H1 also known as Napa GL8E.
    Chipset: nVidia GeForce 7100. Southbridge: nVidia nForce 630i.
    CPU: Intel Pentium Dual Core 2.2Ghz.
    Video: nVidia GeForce 7100. Audio: Realtek ALC888.
    Ethernet: nVidia nForce 10/100 Mbs.

    Help is appreciated.

    ~ Jon
     

Share This Page